- Revenue 2024
- $58,813,112
- Expenses 2024
- $46,242,679
Program services were 96.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B820
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- PO BOX 37100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE NC STATE STUDENT AID ASSOCIATION (WOLFPACK CLUB) IS TO PROVIDE PRIVATE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND FACILITIES FOR NC STATE UNIVERSITY. ADDITIONALLY, THE STUDENT AID ASSOCIATION PROVIDES COMMUNICATION AND SERVICES FOR ALL FRIENDS OF THE WOLFPACK ATHLETICS. ALL OF THE ACTIVITIES ARE DONE WITH THE HIGHEST INTEGRITY FOR ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC EXCELLENCE AND WITHIN THE GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE UNIVERSITY, THE ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE, AND THE NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND FACILITIES FOR NC STATE UNIVERSITY.
-
FACILITY IMPROVEMENTS FOR NC STATE UNIVERSITY
Expenses $28,733,857 · Grants $22,000,586 · Revenue $7,106,113
-
FINANCING SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED BY NC STATE UNIVERSITY TO WORTHY STUDENTS.
Expenses $15,923,333 · Grants $15,923,333
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Eddie WetherillEDDIE WETHERILL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Elizabeth CooleyELIZABETH COOLEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Clyde PhillipsCLYDE PHILLIPS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Brian McMurrayBRIAN MCMURRAY
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Ged KingGED KING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Boo CorriganBOO CORRIGAN
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brad RemmeyBRAD REMMEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian SischoBRIAN SISCHO
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cres CalabreseCRES CALABRESE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Crystal FishCRYSTAL FISH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug DoggettDOUG DOGGETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Astra BallASTRA BALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken NicholsKEN NICHOLS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg HatemGREG HATEM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Annette HollerANNETTE HOLLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerricho CotcheryJERRICHO COTCHERY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim StoweJIM STOWE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kris NealKRIS NEAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt GriffithMATT GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy WoodsonRANDY WOODSON
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Woody JonesWOODY JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Benjamin BroussardBENJAMIN BROUSSARD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $427,582
- From this org
- $403,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,182
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $403,400
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,474
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,708
- Filer's total
- $427,582
-
James Correll JrJAMES CORRELL JR
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $203,600
- From this org
- $184,443
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,157
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,443
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,359
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,798
- Filer's total
- $203,600
-
Emily WaylandEMILY WAYLAND
DIRECTOR OF ANNUAL GIVING
- Total calculated
- $128,381
- From this org
- $113,663
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,718
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Stephen FosheeSTEPHEN FOSHEE
DIRECTOR OF MAJOR GIVING
- Total calculated
- $165,820
- From this org
- $150,151
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,669
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,151
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,630
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,039
- Filer's total
- $165,820
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $58,813,112
- Expenses
- $46,242,679
- Contributions
- $49,621,962
- Grants paid
- $37,923,919
-
2023
- Revenue
- $32,577,617
- Expenses
- $30,536,223
- Contributions
- $25,098,090
- Grants paid
- $24,156,933
-
2022
- Revenue
- $34,945,207
- Expenses
- $40,016,949
- Contributions
- $27,914,662
- Grants paid
- $32,212,194
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $35,950,194
- Expenses
- $21,214,461
- Assets (EOY)
- $117,853,351
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,877,668
- Expenses
- $48,072,419
- Assets (EOY)
- $102,296,557
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $28,033,591
- Expenses
- $26,155,453
- Assets (EOY)
- $99,629,389
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $27,417,708
- Expenses
- $25,392,103
- Assets (EOY)
- $101,491,567
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $24,477,858
- Expenses
- $24,607,401
- Assets (EOY)
- $99,305,678
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
NC STATE UNIVERSITY
$22,000,586
2024 NCSU FACILITY IMPROVEMENTS AND SUPPORT
-
NC STATE UNIVERSITY
$17,932,310
2022 NCSU CAPITAL PROJECTS
-
NC STATE UNIVERSITY
$15,923,333
2024 NCSU STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS
-
NC STATE UNIVERSITY
$14,791,731
2023 NCSU STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS
-
NC STATE UNIVERSITY
$14,279,884
2022 NCSU STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS
-
NC STATE UNIVERSITY
$9,365,202
2023 NCSU FACILITY IMPROVEMENTS AND SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$2,284,748
2023 SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY SUPPORT, DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT AND FACILITY SUPPORT
-
$2,012,898
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY SUPPORT, DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT AND FACILITY SUPPORT
-
$760,000
2022 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$712,300
2023 EDUCATION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$434,930
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$347,532
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$261,080
2022 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
NORTH CAROLINA VETERINARY MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return
-
NORTH CAROLINA AGRICULTURAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SCIENCES FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
NORTH CAROLINA TEXTILE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
NC STATE NATURAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
NC STATE ENGINEERING FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
NC STATE UNIVERSITY PARTNERSHIP CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.