Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL CABLE SATELLITE CORPORATION

EIN 84-0751854 WASHINGTON, DC

Largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2024
$46,032,036
Expenses 2024
$46,009,840

Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A300
Classification
2000
Street
400 NORTH CAPITOL ST NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

  • THE TELEVISION AND RADIO NETWORKS OPERATED BY NCSC PROVIDE COVERAGE OF BOTH HOUSES OF THE US CONGRESS AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS EVENTS. THESE EVENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE VIA NCSC WEBSITES WHICH HOST MORE THAN 250,000 HOURS OF CONTENT.

    Expenses $37,050,925 · Grants $55,481 · Revenue $34,038,441

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Allan Block

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Winfrey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dave Watson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dennis Mathew

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Demond

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Pascarelli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julie Laulis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • Lou Borrelli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Greatrex

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Deprey

    CFO/TREASURER (FROM 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $393,634
    From this org
    $350,089
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,545
    Hours/week
    45 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $350,089
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $42,850
    Nontaxable benefits
    $695
    Filer's total
    $393,634
  • Pat Esser

    CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Pat McAdaragh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Phil Spencer

    OUTGOING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rocco B Commisso

    OUTGOING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Samuel Feist

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (FROM 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $216,988
    From this org
    $210,089
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,899
    Hours/week
    45 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,516
    Bonus
    $45,000
    Other
    $3,573
    Deferred
    $6,667
    Nontaxable benefits
    $232
    Filer's total
    $216,988
  • Steve Miron

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Teresa Elder

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Rutledge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Lamb

    MANAGER/DIRECTOR (THRU 8/24)

    Total calculated
    $428,489
    From this org
    $405,463
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,026
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $42,187
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $363,276
    Deferred
    $2,423
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,603
    Filer's total
    $428,489
  • Robert Kennedy

    VICE-PRESIDENT AND CO-CEO (THRU 5/24)

    Total calculated
    $732,843
    From this org
    $694,857
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,986
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,421
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $469,436
    Deferred
    $22,615
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,371
    Filer's total
    $732,843
  • Susan Swain

    VICE-PRESIDENT AND CO-CEO

    Total calculated
    $610,871
    From this org
    $565,314
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,557
    Hours/week
    45 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $556,644
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $8,670
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,057
    Filer's total
    $610,871
  • David Lindsey

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $310,208
    From this org
    $259,880
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,328
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,880
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,287
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,041
    Filer's total
    $310,208
  • Martha Dominguez

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $366,197
    From this org
    $323,984
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,213
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $323,984
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $27,668
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,545
    Filer's total
    $366,197
  • Peter Kiley

    MANAGER/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $381,533
    From this org
    $324,080
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,453
    Hours/week
    45 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $324,080
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $27,719
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,734
    Filer's total
    $381,533
  • Richard Weinstein

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $423,108
    From this org
    $343,330
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,778
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $343,330
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $37,737
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,041
    Filer's total
    $423,108

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $46,032,036
    Expenses
    $46,009,840
    Contributions
    $280,441
    Grants paid
    $55,481
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $46,324,439
    Expenses
    $46,152,075
    Contributions
    $78,560
    Grants paid
    $140,912
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $49,434,866
    Expenses
    $44,152,917
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $144,795

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $53,839,575
    Expenses
    $57,253,203
    Assets (EOY)
    $223,151,970
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,706,081
    Expenses
    $57,762,531
    Assets (EOY)
    $229,264,446
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $63,760,168
    Expenses
    $63,383,772
    Assets (EOY)
    $200,978,087
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $69,035,691
    Expenses
    $64,296,954
    Assets (EOY)
    $215,782,651
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $71,385,425
    Expenses
    $63,721,541
    Assets (EOY)
    $212,985,532

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.