Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CINCINNATUS ASSOCIATION

EIN 31-1227954 CINCINNATI, OH

Largest nonprofits in Ohio

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
3000
Street
1435 VINE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Filings

No Form 990 filing has been parsed for this organization. It files the Form 990-N e-Postcard instead. The latest one the IRS publishes, for tax year 2023, is below. Older returns it filed are listed below.

Other returns filed

  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $12,993
    Expenses
    $14,577
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,275
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,392
    Expenses
    $14,831
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,148
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $16,036
    Expenses
    $22,815
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,455
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,838
    Expenses
    $22,175
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,539
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,604
    Expenses
    $28,511
    Assets (EOY)
    $13
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,872
    Expenses
    $27,478
    Assets (EOY)
    $16
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $25,926
    Assets (EOY)
    $22
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $28,082
    Assets (EOY)
    -$354
  • 2010 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,064
    Expenses
    $51,506
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,920
  • 2009 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,626
    Expenses
    $46,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,362

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2023

Tax period
1 August 2023 to 31 July 2024
Principal officer
Samuel Brewer
Mailing address
PO Box 31206Cincinnati OH 45231

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. No return for this organization has been parsed, so nothing above comes from a filing.