Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MISSISSIPPI AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE PLAN

EIN 64-0394072 JOHNSTON, RI

Largest nonprofits in Rhode Island

Revenue 2022
$3,452
Expenses 2022
$116,726

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
1000
Street
C/O AIPSO 302 CENTRAL AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

40 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2022

Primary exempt purpose

See note below

  • To make motor vehicle insurance available for personsnot able to obtain coverage in the voluntary market.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Travelers Property & Casualty

    Gov Comm Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Nationwide Ins Co

    Gov Comm Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • State Farm Mutual Ins Co

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Progressive Ins Co

    Gov Comm Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MS Farm Bur Cas Ins Co

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Amanda SavageAllstate Insurance Co

    Gov Comm Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Alfa Ins Co

    Gov Comm Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Ronnie AndrewsVicksburg Ins Agency

    Gov Comm Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Keith BillsBills Ins

    Gov Comm Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • The Hartford

    Gov Comm Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,452
    Expenses
    $116,726
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $141,384
    Expenses
    $60,811
    Assets (EOY)
    $297,123
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $140,984
    Expenses
    $63,812
    Assets (EOY)
    $236,580
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $141,884
    Expenses
    $78,955
    Assets (EOY)
    $174,003
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $139,832
    Expenses
    $98,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,977
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $140,780
    Expenses
    $104,852
    Assets (EOY)
    $142,068
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $141,265
    Expenses
    $114,039
    Assets (EOY)
    $94,886
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $142,813
    Expenses
    $118,364
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,228
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $190,075
    Expenses
    $126,053
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,355
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $205,101
    Expenses
    $186,369
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,972
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $182,447
    Assets (EOY)
    $147,452

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2025

Tax period
1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Principal officer
Not named on the postcard
Mailing address
c/o AIPSO 302 CENTRAL AVENUEJOHNSTON RI 029194932

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.