Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KIMBALL UNION ACADEMY

EIN 02-0222147 MERIDEN, NH

Largest nonprofits in New Hampshire

Revenue 2023
$31,602,308
Expenses 2023
$30,162,406

Program services were 79.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B250
Classification
2000
Street
7 CAMPUS CENTER DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO CREATE A DEEP SENSE OF BELONGING FOR EVERY MEMBER OF OUR COMMUNITY. THROUGH INTENTIONALLY DESIGNED EXPERIENCES AND CHALLENGES, OUR STUDENTS DEVELOP THE KNOWLEDGE, VOICE, AND CHARACTER TO LIVE WITH PURPOSE AND INTEGRITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SECONDARY EDUCATION

  • PRIVATE HIGH SCHOOL THAT SERVES 268 BOARDING STUDENTS AND 77 DAY STUDENTS.

    Expenses $24,060,443 · Grants $6,771,551 · Revenue $24,561,438

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Christopher Yoshida

    TRUSTEE THROUGH APRIL 2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clyde Neville

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Allyn

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donald Lowery

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edward Hild

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Glenn Pogust

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jadihel Taveras

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Borislow

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karla Radke

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Molly Steffey

    CHAIR OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Schieffelin

    TREASURER THROUGH APRIL 2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robin Gronlund

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Taylor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Viva Hardigg

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Barrette

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Hamner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Neeraj Garg

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith Milne

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sheldon Stansfield

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Bodell

    TRUSTEE AS OF APRIL 2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joshua Mandel

    TRUSTEE AS OF APRIL 2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan McPadden

    TRUSTEE AS OF APRIL 2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Giles

    TRUSTEE AS OF APRIL 2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Pond

    TRUSTEE AS OF APRIL 2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyler Lewis

    HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $599,901
    From this org
    $433,938
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $165,963
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $334,383
    Bonus
    $90,000
    Other
    $9,555
    Deferred
    $79,999
    Nontaxable benefits
    $85,964
    Filer's total
    $599,901

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $31,602,308
    Expenses
    $30,162,406
    Contributions
    $4,691,455
    Grants paid
    $6,771,551
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $28,032,981
    Expenses
    $28,023,981
    Contributions
    $3,507,807
    Grants paid
    $5,798,194

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,281,286
    Expenses
    $26,025,790
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,447,571
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,647,402
    Expenses
    $24,291,984
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,763,402
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,873,131
    Expenses
    $24,579,266
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,647,553
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $43,795,157
    Expenses
    $23,822,543
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,898,930
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,277,703
    Expenses
    $23,442,783
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,659,658
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,523,713
    Expenses
    $21,971,008
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,398,001

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.