- Revenue 2024
- $17,161
- Expenses 2024
- $40,171
Program services were 64.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 04
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 17860
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
ADVOCATING AND PROMOTING POLICIES AND LEGISLATION THAT BENEFIT AND IMPROVE THE LIVES OF LESBIAN, GAY, BI-SEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDER ("LGBT") PEOPLE, FACILITATE AN END TO DISCRIMINATION, AND ENHANCE ACCEPTANCE OF LGBT PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES.
-
ADVOCATING AND PROMOTING POLICIES AND LEGISLATION THAT BENEFIT AND IMPROVE THE LIVES OF LESBIAN, GAY, BI-SEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDER ("LGBT") PEOPLE, FACILITATE AN END TO DISCRIMINATION, AND ENHANCE ACCEPTANCE OF LGBT PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES.
Expenses $26,026
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Lawrence WebbLAWRENCE WEBB
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Luke PriddyLUKE PRIDDY
VICE-PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bryan ScraffordBRYAN SCRAFFORD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Crystal SuberCRYSTAL SUBER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donna PriceDONNA PRICE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Catherine ReadCATHERINE READ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lakeesha AtkinsonLAKEESHA ATKINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Justin LoJUSTIN LO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Narissa RahamanNARISSA RAHAMAN
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $17,161
- Expenses
- $40,171
- Contributions
- $17,161
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $8,009
- Expenses
- $52,639
- Contributions
- $8,009
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $14,329
- Expenses
- $19,086
- Contributions
- $14,329
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $62,618
- Expenses
- $50,201
- Assets (EOY)
- $66,275
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,526
- Expenses
- $97,739
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,506
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $158,011
- Expenses
- $111,897
- Assets (EOY)
- $102,091
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $101,133
- Expenses
- $58,800
- Assets (EOY)
- $56,390
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $105,787
- Expenses
- $95,660
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,644
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2016
- Tax period
- 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2016
- Principal officer
-
James Parrish
- Mailing address
- PO Box 17860Richmond VA 23226
- Website
- www.equalityvirginia.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$30,000
2025 POLICY ADVOCACY; VOTER ENGAGEMENT
-
$15,000
2024 POLICY ADVOCACY
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2022 return
-
501C3 · ADVOCACY · VA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.