Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BREAD PARTNERS OF WASHINGTON COUNTY INC

EIN 74-3127943 BRENHAM, TX

Browse the largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2023
$105,730
Expenses 2023
$75,938

Program services were 86.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1202

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

OBTAIN AND DISTRIBUTE FOOD AND OTHER ESSENTIALS TO THE NEEDY OF WASHINGTON CO., TX AND SURROUNDING AREAS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR OR CREED.

  • FURNISHED FOOD FOR APPOXIMATELY 650 TO 700 FAMILIES PER MONTH

    Expenses $65,417

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bryan Best

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Rev Karen Buck

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Joe Williams

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Fritz Herbst

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rod Perdue

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Schreiber

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rev Calvin Kossie

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wendall Brown

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Landgraf

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Pareya

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joy Goedeke

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ernie Seward

    ADVISORY BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $105,730
    Expenses
    $75,938
    Contributions
    $103,985
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $86,014
    Expenses
    $70,169
    Contributions
    $84,668
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $81,892
    Expenses
    $67,618
    Assets (EOY)
    $293,886
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $178,757
    Expenses
    $53,657
    Assets (EOY)
    $279,613

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.