Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY RENEWAL TEAM INC

EIN 06-0795640 HARTFORD, CT

Revenue 2024
$47,217,358
Expenses 2024
$47,075,314

Program services were 93.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P200
Classification
1000
Street
555 WINDSOR ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

(SEE SCHEDULE O)

  • ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS: CRT'S ENERGY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO LOW INCOME FAMILIES TO HELP WITH HOME HEATING COSTS. CRT'S WEATHERIZATION PROGRAM PROVIDES LOW INCOME FAMILIES WITH ASSISTANCE IN MAKING THEIR HOMES MORE ENERGY EFFICIENT IN AN EFFORT TO HELP REDUCE THEIR MONTHLY UTILITY COSTS. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024, CRT PROVIDED ENERGY ASSISTANCE TO 28,000 FAMILIES AND PROVIDED WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE TO 500 UNITS.

    Expenses $18,992,956 · Revenue $18,932,209

  • NUTRITION SERVICES: CRT'S NUTRITION SERVICES PROVIDE ACCESS TO HEALTHY AND NUTRITIOUS FOOD FOR CHILDREN AND SENIORS. NUTRITIOUS BREAKFASTS, SNACKS AND LUNCHES ARE PROVIDED AT CRT'S EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTERS AND DURING THE SUMMER MONTHS VIA THE SUMMER FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM AT COMMUNITY LOCATIONS. MEALS FOR SENIORS ARE OFFERED AT COMMUNITY CAFES AND DELIVERED DIRECTLY TO THE HOMES OF HOMEBOUND SENIORS. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024, CRT PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO 5,700 INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $4,378,354 · Revenue $3,941,682

  • HOUSING SERVICES: CRT OPERATES A VARIETY OF HOUSING ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. THESE RANGE FROM HOUSING COUNSELING FOR HOMEOWNERS TO TWO EMERGENCY SHELTERS, ONE FOR SINGLE MEN (MCKINNEY IN HARTFORD) AND EAST HARTFORD FOR FAMILIES. STAFF ALSO WORK WITH INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE HOMELESS OR UNSTABLY HOUSED TO FIND AND RETAIN HOUSING. THESE DIFFERENT HOUSING INITIATIVES INVOLVE ENSURING THAT APARTMENTS ARE HABITABLE, NEGOTIATING WITH LANDLORDS, ASSISTING WITH RENT AND UTILITIES, AND LINKING CLIENTS TO PROGRAMS THAT WILL HELP THEM MAINTAIN STABLE HOUSING (e.g MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE SERVICES, FINANCIAL LITERACY, EDUCATIONAL CLASSES, VOCATIONAL TRAINING, ETC.) THROUGH THESE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECTS, THE AGENCY WORKS WITH EX-OFFENDERS, HOMELESS VETERANS, ADULTS, YOUTH AND THE CHRONICALLY HOMELESS. CRT ALSO OPERATES A NUMBER OF ITS OWN PROPERTIES. THESE INCLUDE AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY FOR SENIORS (THE RETREAT), HOUSING COMPLEXES THAT OFFER AFFORDABLE APARTMENTS FOR SENIORS AND FOR GRANDPARENTS RAISING THEIR CHILDREN, AND A TRANSITIONAL RESIDENCE FOR HOMELESS VETERANS.

    Expenses $7,963,142 · Revenue $7,868,479

  • CHILDREN SERVICES

    Expenses $3,969,357 · Revenue $4,413,902

  • CLINCIAL SERVICES

    Expenses $4,276,520 · Revenue $4,398,371

  • OTHER SERVICES

    Expenses $4,235,596 · Revenue $6,557,674

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MAGDALENA RODRIGUEZ

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $417,740
    From this org
    $371,943
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,797
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $338,395
    Bonus
    $33,548
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $42,179
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,618
    Filer's total
    $417,740
  • CHRISTOPHER MCCLUSKEY

    SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $189,216
    From this org
    $179,561
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,655
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,561
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,947
    Nontaxable benefits
    $708
    Filer's total
    $189,216
  • HEIDI LUBETKIN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $159,550
    From this org
    $150,434
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,116
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,434
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,516
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,601
    Filer's total
    $159,551
  • JULIE ACKERMAN

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $152,049
    From this org
    $134,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,629
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,420
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,104
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,525
    Filer's total
    $152,049
  • JEFFREY WALSH

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $146,009
    From this org
    $136,745
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,264
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related
  • DR WILFREDO NIEVES

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTA BENTHAM

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WALTER BENJAMIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FAITH JACKSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT BENZINGER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT CARUBIA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC COLEMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT FISHMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MUI MUI HIN-MCCORMICK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL SCHAEFER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NAVARDA WILLIAMS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTIN ALVARENGA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HILDA SANTIAGO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VICTORIA VASQUEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NORMAN JONES

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $47,217,358
    Expenses
    $47,075,314
    Contributions
    $675,525
    Grants paid
    $18,715,231
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $59,273,086
    Expenses
    $57,841,236
    Contributions
    $509,249
    Grants paid
    $28,635,035
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $60,972,050
    Expenses
    $56,279,843
    Contributions
    $515,275
    Grants paid
    $27,461,854

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $50,680,669
    Expenses
    $49,379,773
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,612,649
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $43,503,913
    Expenses
    $43,130,033
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,847,919
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $43,217,606
    Expenses
    $42,501,484
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,937,928
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $50,749,023
    Expenses
    $50,497,036
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,018,349
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $54,798,596
    Expenses
    $54,363,038
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,358,142
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $59,242,260
    Expenses
    $57,578,425
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,839,159

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • MEADOWS REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT & DEV'T (06-1203983)

    501 (C) (3) · HOUSING · CT · controlled entity

  • COVENTRY PLACE INC (41-2134403)

    501 (C) (3) · HOUSING · CT · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • HARTFORD ASSISTED LIVING PARTNERSHIP

    HOUSING · CT · 0.01% owned

  • 3236 SOUTH LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

    HOUSING · CT · 0.01% owned

  • 35 CLARK STREET LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

    HOUSING · CT · 0.01% owned

  • NEWINGTON VETERANS LANDING LP

    HOUSING · CT · 0.01% owned

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • RETREAT GP CORPORATION (82-0567903)

    C · HOUSING · CT · 100% owned · controlled entity

  • COMSOUTH CORPORATION (06-1566019)

    C · HOUSING · CT · 100% owned · controlled entity

  • CLARK STREET GRANDFAMILIES ASSOCIATION INC (20-3855879)

    C · HOUSING · CT · 100% owned · controlled entity

  • VETERANS LANDING CORPORATION (45-4077131)

    C · HOUSING · CT · 100% owned · controlled entity

  • 32-36 SOUTH GREEN LLC

    C · HOUSING · CT · 100% owned · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.