Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

EARTHCORPS

EIN 91-1592071 SEATTLE, WA

Largest nonprofits in Washington

Revenue 2024
$4,865,547
Expenses 2024
$4,980,033

Program services were 78.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q220
Classification
1000
Street
6310 NE 74TH ST STE 201E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To cultivate leaders and community partnerships to advance environmental justice.

  • Environmental Restoration: The organization works alongside Americorps volunteers to support the Puget Sound ecosystem's health through invasive species removal and restoration of natural habitat.

    Expenses $2,341,075 · Revenue $14,808

  • Community Partnerships: The organization works alongside community partners to expand access to green spaces while providing pathways for youth interested in green careers.

    Expenses $1,170,537 · Revenue $7,404

  • Climate Resilience: The organization works across our platforms to mitigate the impacts of climate change by centering on the need to create and maintain resilient ecosystems in our communications, collaborations and field projects.

    Expenses $390,179 · Revenue $2,468

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Evlyn Andrade

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $188,613
    From this org
    $175,812
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,801
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,312
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,231
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,570
    Filer's total
    $188,613
  • Shanon Tysland

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Betsey Curran

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Shruti Madathanapalli

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Nathan Barnes

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Michael Winters

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Quena Batres

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mike O'Brien

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Paul Wright

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Adam Nebenzahl

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Emily Tomita

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Shava Lawson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Stephanie Laboo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Ayesha Harper

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Malia Morrison

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,865,547
    Expenses
    $4,980,033
    Contributions
    $4,807,820
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,262,252
    Expenses
    $4,073,993
    Contributions
    $3,255,328
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,139,716
    Expenses
    $3,871,310
    Contributions
    $2,977,478
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,139,716
    Expenses
    $3,871,310
    Contributions
    $2,977,478
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,521,674
    Expenses
    $3,255,456
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,549,376
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,582,506
    Expenses
    $3,242,898
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,964,633
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,621,142
    Expenses
    $3,520,182
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,743,208
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,549,038
    Expenses
    $3,421,288
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,471,576
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,040,906
    Expenses
    $3,028,569
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,827,312
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,987,794
    Expenses
    $2,859,186
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,019,094
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,699,522
    Expenses
    $2,582,339
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,740,385
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,575,717
    Expenses
    $2,504,988
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,863,943
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,475,001
    Expenses
    $2,491,454
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,390,569
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,395,042
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,418,761

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.