- Revenue 2025
- $170,569
- Expenses 2025
- $178,535
As filed
- Subsection
- 08
- NTEE code
- Y40
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 415 2ND ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS (EIN 52-0363509). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
Conduct special events held at Odd Fellows Lodge.
-
Provide many events for the community such as OddToberfest, Music, Davis Chocolate Festival Bike ride.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Lauren Keene
RECORDING SEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Marc Erwin
VICE GRAND
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Nan Klein
GRAND NOBLE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sharon Hale
FINANCIAL SEC
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kathryn HemnessKATHRYN HEMNESS
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $170,569
- Expenses
- $178,535
- Contributions
- $26,968
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2024
- Revenue
- $140,723
- Expenses
- $146,452
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $174,331
- Expenses
- $156,517
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $106,446
- Expenses
- $119,537
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $71,773
- Expenses
- $61,896
- Assets (EOY)
- $75,813
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $58,879
- Expenses
- $50,027
- Assets (EOY)
- $65,936
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $77,603
- Expenses
- $90,869
- Assets (EOY)
- $57,084
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $79,262
- Expenses
- $63,718
- Assets (EOY)
- $69,642
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $72,534
- Expenses
- $89,139
- Assets (EOY)
- $54,098
-
2016 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $87,393
- Expenses
- $81,742
- Assets (EOY)
- $71,103
-
2015 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $129,426
- Expenses
- $105,827
- Assets (EOY)
- $127,341
-
2014 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $67,144
- Expenses
- $59,670
- Assets (EOY)
- $45,621
-
2013 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $62,843
- Expenses
- $51,797
- Assets (EOY)
- $38,147
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2008
- Tax period
- 1 January 2008 to 31 December 2008
- Principal officer
-
Sharla Cheney
- Mailing address
- 415 2nd StreetDavis CA 95616
- Website
- www.davisoddfellows.com
- Doing business as
- Davis Odd Fellows Lodge No 169
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 EXCEPT FOR MONEY RECEIVED FOR NATALIE CORONA AND BOB DUNNING SCHOLARSHIPS, THE OTHER REVENUE RECEIVED IS PASSED THROUGH TO THE DAVIS ODD FELLOWS LODGE AND THEY DISTRIBUTE THE FUNDS TO OTHERS. FOR INSTANCE, THE MONEY FOR UKRAINE RELIEF WAS TRANSFERRED TO THE LODGE AND THEN IS GIVEN DIRECTLY TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT BOUGHT AND SHIPPED GENERATORS TO UKRAINE. THE MONEY FROM THE ZOMBIE BIKE PARADE WAS USED TO PURCHASE SPECIAL BICYCLES FOR HANDICAPPED CHILDREN. THE HELPING HANDS MONEY WENT TO THE LODGE AND THE LODGE PURCHASED THE BICYCLES. THE BREAKFAST WITH SANTA MONEY WENT TO THE LODGE AND THE LODGE HELPED FOSTER CHILDREN WITH IT.
-
2025 EXCEPT FOR MONEY RECEIVED FOR NATALIE CORONA AND BOB DUNNING SCHOLARSHIPS, THE OTHER REVENUE RECEIVED IS PASSED THROUGH TO THE DAVIS ODD FELLOWS LODGE AND THEY DISTRIBUTE THE FUNDS TO OTHERS. FOR INSTANCE, THE MONEY FOR UKRAINE RELIEF WAS TRANSFERRED TO THE LODGE AND THEN IS GIVEN DIRECTLY TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT BOUGHT AND SHIPPED GENERATORS TO UKRAINE. THE MONEY FROM THE ZOMBIE BIKE PARADE WAS USED TO PURCHASE SPECIAL BICYCLES FOR HANDICAPPED CHILDREN. THE HELPING HANDS MONEY WENT TO THE LODGE AND THE LODGE PURCHASED THE BICYCLES. THE BREAKFAST WITH SANTA MONEY WENT TO THE LODGE AND THE LODGE HELPED FOSTER CHILDREN WITH IT.
-
2024 EXCEPT FOR MONEY RECEIVED FOR NATALIE CORONA AND BOB DUNNING SCHOLARSHIPS, THE OTHER REVENUE RECEIVED IS PASSED THROUGH TO THE DAVIS ODD FELLOWS LODGE AND THEY DISTRIBUTE THE FUNDS TO OTHERS. FOR INSTANCE, THE MONEY FOR UKRAINE RELIEF WAS TRANSFERRED TO THE LODGE AND THEN IS GIVEN DIRECTLY TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT BOUGHT AND SHIPPED GENERATORS TO UKRAINE. THE MONEY FROM THE ZOMBIE BIKE PARADE WAS USED TO PURCHASE SPECIAL BICYCLES FOR HANDICAPPED CHILDREN. THE HELPING HANDS MONEY WENT TO THE LODGE AND THE LODGE PURCHASED THE BICYCLES. THE BREAKFAST WITH SANTA MONEY WENT TO THE LODGE AND THE LODGE HELPED FOSTER CHILDREN WITH IT.
-
2022 EXCEPT FOR MONEY RECEIVED FOR NATALIE CORONA AND BOB DUNNING SCHOLARSHIPS, THE OTHER REVENUE RECEIVED IS PASSED THROUGH TO THE DAVIS ODD FELLOWS LODGE AND THEY DISTRIBUTE THE FUNDS TO OTHERS. FOR INSTANCE, THE MONEY FOR UKRAINE RELIEF WAS TRANSFERRED TO THE LODGE AND THEN IS GIVEN DIRECTLY TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT BOUGHT AND SHIPPED GENERATORS TO UKRAINE. THE MONEY FROM THE ZOMBIE BIKE PARADE WAS USED TO PURCHASE SPECIAL BICYCLES FOR HANDICAPPED CHILDREN. THE HELPING HANDS MONEY WENT TO THE LODGE AND THE LODGE PURCHASED THE BICYCLES. THE BREAKFAST WITH SANTA MONEY WENT TO THE LODGE AND THE LODGE HELPED FOSTER CHILDREN WITH IT.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
DAVIS ODD FELLOWS HELPING HANDS INC
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 May 2012.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.