- Revenue 2024
- $99,113,120
- Expenses 2024
- $66,146,281
Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T310
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 325 W MAIN ST STE 1110
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ELIZABETH FUST
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4.1 related
-
LOPA MEHROTRA
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4.1 related
-
MICHAEL W GOUGH
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4 related
-
DANA JACKSON
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 4.1 related
-
DEBORAH B WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR, TO 09/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID CALZI
DIRECTOR, TO 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CURT SCOTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETH S PEABODY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN ZEPEDA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH ROUNSAVALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN KERTIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2.1 related
-
THEODORE NIXON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARL L WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
MOSES ICYISHAKA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUMMER AUERBACH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARMON PERRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRIS SIRCHIO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARINA BARILLAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TERRIAN BARNES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMBER HALLORAN
DIRECTOR, TO 01/25
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANKIE JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VALLE JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BUTCH MOSBY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TENDAI CHARASIKA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELANIE MCCOY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $99,113,120
- Expenses
- $66,146,281
- Contributions
- $52,400,050
- Grants paid
- $57,573,751
-
2023
- Revenue
- $90,144,485
- Expenses
- $60,861,518
- Contributions
- $38,685,777
- Grants paid
- $55,940,713
-
2022
- Revenue
- $143,692,154
- Expenses
- $122,313,109
- Contributions
- $58,226,318
- Grants paid
- $116,556,501
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
$50,012,500
2022 B43 UNIVERSITY OR TECHNOLOGICAL
-
$10,001,000
2022 N32 PARKS AND PLAYGROUNDS
-
$5,634,075
2022 B40 HIGHER ED INSTITUTIONS
-
INDIAN RIVER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$5,368,650
2023 T31 COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS
-
UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION INC
$4,845,840
2022 B11 SINGLE ORGANIZATION SUPPORT
-
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION KENTUCKY
$4,604,715
2023 T11 SINGLE ORGANIZATION SUPPORT
-
$4,126,914
2022 B20 ELEMENTARY SECONDARY ED
-
UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION INC
$3,853,691
2024 B11 SINGLE ORGANIZATION SUPPORT
-
UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION INC
$2,921,188
2023 EDUCATION
-
$2,755,992
2024 B40 HIGHER ED INSTITUTIONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2022 T PHILANTHROPY VOLUNTARISM AND GRANTMAKING
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$3,389,311
2022 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
2023 COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT
-
2022 T PHILANTHROPY VOLUNTARISM AND GRANTMAKING
-
2024 T PHILANTHROPY VOLUNTARISM AND GRANTMAKING
-
2023 COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 SOCIAL SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC
$100,000
2024 TO SUPPORT THE DENDRIFUND. THESE FUNDS ARE UNRESTRICTED TO BE USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FUND COMMITTEE.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE DEPOSITORY
501(C)(3) · FACILITATE INDIVIDUAL DONORS' CHARITABLE GIVING · KY · controlled entity
-
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE CORPORATE DEPOSITORY
501(C)(3) · FACILITATE INDIVIDUAL DONORS' CHARITABLE GIVING · KY · controlled entity
-
FELIX E MARTIN JR FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · TYPE I SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION - MAINTAIN AND RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS · KY · controlled entity
-
THE REAL ESTATE ASSET LEGACY FOUNDATION OF KENTUCKY INC
501(C)(3) · TYPE I SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION - MAINTAIN AND RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS · KY · controlled entity
-
LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC
501(C)(3) · TYPE I SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION - MAINTAIN AND RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS · KY · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATIO OF LOUISVILLE DEPOSITORY INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
REAL ESTATE ASSET LEGACY FOUNDATION OF KENTUCKY INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE CORPORATE DEPOSITORY IN
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
FELIX E MARTIN JR FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.