Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

EIN 44-0567264 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Revenue 2024
$1,561,767,784
Expenses 2024
$1,565,951,438

Program services were 96.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N400
Classification
2000
Street
700 W WASHINGTON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Linda Livingstone

    Board Member, Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allison Feaster

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Colleen Perry Keith

    Board Member, Vice-Chair (as of 1/17/25)

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Nadja West

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Glenn Boyce

    Board Member (as of 10/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $225
    From this org
    $225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Houston Davis

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Phillips

    Board Member (as of 10/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Troha

    Board Member (as of 4/24/25)

    Total calculated
    $675
    From this org
    $675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary-Beth Cooper

    Board Member, Vice-Chair (Thru 1/16/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Morgyn Wynne

    Board Member (as of 10/30/24)

    Total calculated
    $1,506
    From this org
    $1,506
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlie Baker

    President

    Total calculated
    $3,439,897
    From this org
    $3,391,089
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,808
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $3,000,001
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $391,088
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $508
    Filer's total
    $3,439,897
  • Mario Morris

    CFO and SVP of Administrative Services

    Total calculated
    $855,870
    From this org
    $762,678
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $93,192
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $691,964
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $55,714
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,892
    Filer's total
    $855,870
  • Daniel Gavitt

    Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $883,805
    From this org
    $793,017
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $90,788
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $716,985
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $61,032
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,488
    Filer's total
    $883,805
  • David Schnase

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $558,371
    From this org
    $466,986
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,385
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $438,959
    Bonus
    $7,000
    Other
    $21,027
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,085
    Filer's total
    $558,371
  • Jonathan Duncan

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $653,897
    From this org
    $564,603
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $89,294
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $528,930
    Bonus
    $7,000
    Other
    $28,673
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,994
    Filer's total
    $653,897
  • Kevin Lennon

    Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $994,524
    From this org
    $920,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,486
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $601,010
    Bonus
    $275,000
    Other
    $44,028
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,186
    Filer's total
    $994,524
  • Lynda Tealer

    Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $490,348
    From this org
    $477,821
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,527
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $428,974
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $48,847
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,527
    Filer's total
    $490,348
  • Scott Bearby

    Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $686,159
    From this org
    $611,921
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,238
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $560,155
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $36,766
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,938
    Filer's total
    $686,159
  • Stanley Wilcox

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $1,615,302
    From this org
    $1,538,430
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,872
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,369,571
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $153,859
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,572
    Filer's total
    $1,615,302
  • Brian Hainline

    Former Chief Medical Officer

    Total calculated
    $556,238
    From this org
    $490,654
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,584
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $382,765
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $107,889
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,284
    Filer's total
    $556,238
  • Brian Higgins

    Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $635,813
    From this org
    $540,725
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $95,088
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $495,392
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $35,333
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,788
    Filer's total
    $635,813
  • Felicia Martin

    Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $608,335
    From this org
    $545,088
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,247
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $505,454
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $24,634
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,947
    Filer's total
    $608,335
  • Jennifer Fraser

    Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $498,122
    From this org
    $440,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,322
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $420,674
    Bonus
    $7,000
    Other
    $13,126
    Deferred
    $42,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,422
    Filer's total
    $498,122
  • Timothy Buckley

    Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $602,826
    From this org
    $517,021
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $85,805
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $481,673
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $20,348
    Deferred
    $48,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,505
    Filer's total
    $602,826
  • Joni Comstock

    Former Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $191,018
    From this org
    $161,921
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,097
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,626
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $59,295
    Deferred
    $22,669
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,428
    Filer's total
    $191,018

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,561,767,784
    Expenses
    $1,565,951,438
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $618,448,491
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,293,598,274
    Expenses
    $3,912,354,410
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $704,842,933
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,255,174,694
    Expenses
    $1,175,527,939
    Contributions
    $100,000
    Grants paid
    $695,183,782

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.