- Revenue 2024
- $176,311
- Expenses 2024
- $96,869
Program services were 58.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 9541 MADISON STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
HERB SCATTARELLI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GAYLE WALTHER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEAN JACOBS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROL ANN ODONNELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA STRAIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROGER MARKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN RADDATZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 1 related
-
SUSAN ILSTRUP
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
LISA MCGILL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIM DEJONGHE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JERRY SCHIK
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $176,311
- Expenses
- $96,869
- Contributions
- $103,136
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $133,516
- Expenses
- $132,109
- Contributions
- $61,743
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $103,527
- Expenses
- $34,427
- Contributions
- $31,358
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $94,326
- Expenses
- $42,909
- Assets (EOY)
- $356,048
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $92,226
- Expenses
- $35,089
- Assets (EOY)
- $299,450
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $56,049
- Expenses
- $48,829
- Assets (EOY)
- $242,060
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $56,750
- Expenses
- $62,941
- Assets (EOY)
- $234,840
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2017
- Tax period
- 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017
- Principal officer
- Gayle Walther
- Mailing address
- P O Box 336Garrison MN 56450
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$13,732
2023 EMERGENCY RESPONSE FOOD SHELF GRANT AND MINNESOTA FOOD SHELF PROGRAM
-
$12,402
2022 2022 AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN ACT GRANT (ARPA)
-
$8,980
2022 2022 - 2023 ANNUAL MINNESOTA FOOD SHELF PROGRAM GRANT (MFSP)
-
$6,862
2023 GEN/OPER SUPPORT
-
$5,454
2024 GEN/OPER SUPPORT
-
$5,295
2022 GEN/OPER SUPPORT
-
2022 TO END HUNGER
-
2023 TO END HUNGER
-
2024 Community Food Assistance
-
2023 Community Food Assistance
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.