Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INDIANA FARM BUREAU

EIN 35-0905026 BLUFFTON, IN

Largest nonprofits in Indiana

Revenue 2024
$72,305
Expenses 2024
$68,037

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 353

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INDIANA FARM BUREAU (EIN 35-0409100). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE; REPRESENT THE FARMER'S VOICE ON ISSUES RELATED TO AGRICULTURE, EDUCATE THE CONSUMER AND PROMOTE FARM PRODUCTS, KEEP MEMBERS ABREAST OF POLICIES AND NEW DEVELOPMENTS.

  • POLICY DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION FOR AG-RELATED POLICY IS ACCOMPLISHED WITH A TOOL SHED MEETING WITH ELECTED OFFICIALS AND A POLICY DEVELOPMENT MEETING WITH MEMBERS.

  • WE HOST A BEEF BBQ AT THE 4-H FAIR WHERE WE SERVE 400-500 FARM BUREAU MEMBERS.

  • OUR CEOC DOES AG IN THE PARK DURING THE SUMMER AND USES THE BOOK OF THE YEAR AS THE THEME. THEN DONATING THE BOOK OF THE YEAR TO ALL THE PUBLIC LIBRARIES AND MANY OF THE ELEMENTARY CLASSROOMS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Joel Arnold

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia Baker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothy Baker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jarrod Hahn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Zane Herr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lindsay Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heath Schlagenhauf

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Sturgeon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lee Werling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Helen Witte

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $80
    Compensation
    $80
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jacob Slusher

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Blake Johnson

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $72,305
    Expenses
    $68,037
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $4,191
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $88,178
    Expenses
    $69,146
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $2,939
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $63,949
    Expenses
    $74,845
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $5,688

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $56,316
    Expenses
    $50,055
    Assets (EOY)
    $167,930
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $61,768
    Expenses
    $56,094
    Assets (EOY)
    $161,669
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $51,215
    Expenses
    $49,713
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,992
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $56,433
    Expenses
    $50,735
    Assets (EOY)
    $154,490
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $56,183
    Expenses
    $53,244
    Assets (EOY)
    $148,792
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $80,678
    Expenses
    $78,686
    Assets (EOY)
    $145,853
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $72,261
    Expenses
    $75,260
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,859
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,405
    Expenses
    $75,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $146,860
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $53,900
    Expenses
    $57,290
    Assets (EOY)
    $152,412
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $54,356
    Expenses
    $57,079
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,802

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.