Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UCSF HEALTH COMMUNITY HOSPITALS

EIN 94-1156295 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2023
$205,561,862
Expenses 2023
$342,312,090

Program services were 90.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
900 HYDE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

SAINT FRANCIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ("SFMH") IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, HIGH-QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH SERVICES FOR OUR SISTERS AND BROTHERS WHO ARE POOR AND DISENFRANCHISED; AND PARTNERING WITH OTHERS IN THE COMMUNITY TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE.EFFECTIVE JUNE 12, 2023, THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN FRANCISCO HEALTH ("UCSF") AND COMMONSPIRIT, ENTERED INTO A NON-BINDING LETTER OF INTENT TO WHICH UCSF WOULD ACQUIRE SFMH AND OTHER IDENTIFIED ASSETS OF CERTAIN OTHER COMMONSPIRIT ENTITIES ("SAINT FRANCIS COMBINED ENTITY") PURSUANT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE TRANSACTION AGREEEMENT. FROM AND AFTER THE EFFECTIVE TIME, UCSF SHALL BECOME THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE SAINT FRANCIS COMBINED ENTITY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

AS AN AFFILIATE OF COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH ("COMMONSPIRIT"), SAINT FRANCIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO ARE VULNERABLE, WHILE WE ADVANCE SOCIAL JUSTICE FOR ALL.

  • Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.

    Expenses $310,726,273 · Grants $4,602,582 · Revenue $200,663,763

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BENJIE M LOANZON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $1,664,428
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,531,445
    Other
    $132,983
    Hours/week
    3 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $702,712 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $814,198 related
    Other
    $0 + $14,535 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $84,665 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $48,318 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,664,428 related
  • JILL WELTON BSN MSN

    FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE (VP QUALITY/CNO)

    Total calculated
    $1,011,465
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $884,431
    Other
    $127,034
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $450,151 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $424,067 related
    Other
    $0 + $10,213 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $84,061 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,973 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,011,465 related
  • DARYN KUMAR

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $697,436
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $625,142
    Other
    $72,294
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $543,015 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $75,800 related
    Other
    $0 + $6,327 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,755 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,538 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $697,435 related
  • MONICA M MAJORS

    DIV VP MARKETING COMM (THRU 4/12/24

    Total calculated
    $613,916
    From this org
    $545,696
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $68,220
    Hours/week
    16 + 34 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $372,927
    Bonus
    $170,508
    Other
    $2,261
    Deferred
    $28,709
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,511
    Filer's total
    $613,916
  • MARGIE REYES

    STAFF NURSE II

    Total calculated
    $529,701
    From this org
    $359,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $169,799
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $357,491
    Bonus
    $800
    Other
    $1,611
    Deferred
    $143,404
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,395
    Filer's total
    $529,701
  • TODD A LEVINE MD

    CMO (THRU 4/1/24)

    Total calculated
    $488,290
    From this org
    $427,278
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,012
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $424,610
    Bonus
    $800
    Other
    $1,868
    Deferred
    $30,615
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,397
    Filer's total
    $488,290
  • BRADLEY GROTE

    FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE (SR DIR-NURSING OPERATION

    Total calculated
    $479,241
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $429,692
    Other
    $49,549
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $321,789 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $100,894 related
    Other
    $0 + $7,009 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $36,825 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $12,724 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $479,241 related
  • YIPI YANG

    REGISTERED NURSE

    Total calculated
    $464,537
    From this org
    $368,014
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $96,523
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $364,995
    Bonus
    $800
    Other
    $2,219
    Deferred
    $78,135
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,389
    Filer's total
    $464,538
  • ISATOU E NJIE

    STAFF NURSE II

    Total calculated
    $455,235
    From this org
    $346,664
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $108,571
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $344,364
    Bonus
    $800
    Other
    $1,500
    Deferred
    $87,356
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,215
    Filer's total
    $455,235
  • CHARLES THEVNIN

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $432,908
    From this org
    $377,409
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,499
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $362,131
    Bonus
    $800
    Other
    $14,478
    Deferred
    $33,443
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,056
    Filer's total
    $432,908
  • TENZIN PEMA

    STAFF NURSE II

    Total calculated
    $382,058
    From this org
    $340,156
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,902
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $337,856
    Bonus
    $800
    Other
    $1,500
    Deferred
    $23,569
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,333
    Filer's total
    $382,058
  • TIFFANY CASTER

    COO (THRU 12/1/23)

    Total calculated
    $358,523
    From this org
    $333,611
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,912
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $331,070
    Bonus
    $800
    Other
    $1,741
    Deferred
    $23,710
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,202
    Filer's total
    $358,523
  • CHARLENE BATTAGLIA

    SR DIR NURSING (THRU 1/31/23)

    Total calculated
    $349,056
    From this org
    $343,591
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,465
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $28,134
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $315,457
    Deferred
    $4,475
    Nontaxable benefits
    $991
    Filer's total
    $349,057
  • RICHARD WARD MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $14,983
    From this org
    $5,608
    From related orgs
    $9,375
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 10 related
  • MAN-KIT LEUNG MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $14,729
    From this org
    $14,729
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 5 related
  • CHARLES CASEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $9,375
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,375
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 5 related
  • N THOMAS AHLBERG MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MATTHEW E BRADY

    BOARD MEMBER (EFF 8/1/23)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DARRAGH FLYNN MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KENNETH KIM PHYSD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JACLYN MCGOWAN MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MICHAEL PENN MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • VICTOR PRIETO MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MICHAEL SCHRADER MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOANNE SUN MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $205,561,862
    Expenses
    $342,312,090
    Contributions
    $3,924,819
    Grants paid
    $4,602,582
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $215,116,740
    Expenses
    $268,431,453
    Contributions
    $9,383,298
    Grants paid
    $6,807,220

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $187,939,861
    Expenses
    $238,366,685
    Assets (EOY)
    $309,378,387
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $211,638,366
    Expenses
    $248,950,186
    Assets (EOY)
    $317,451,684
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $221,558,484
    Expenses
    $244,741,591
    Assets (EOY)
    $329,731,857
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $232,688,065
    Expenses
    $240,016,456
    Assets (EOY)
    $360,226,428
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $251,916,544
    Expenses
    $253,948,007
    Assets (EOY)
    $303,239,888

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.