Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DESERTARC

EIN 95-6006700 PALM DESERT, CA

Revenue 2024
$22,424,014
Expenses 2024
$22,499,476

Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1500
Street
73255 COUNTRY CLUB DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RICHARD BALACCO

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $292,404
    From this org
    $237,775
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,629
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $237,775
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $54,629
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $292,404
  • MICHELLE PETERS

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RONALD STREWART

    VP/COO THRU

    Total calculated
    $226,350
    From this org
    $160,099
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,251
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,099
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $66,251
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $226,350
  • KURT PARISH

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $107,235
    From this org
    $99,826
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,409
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANGELIQUE ONITIVEROS

    VP BUSINESS

    Total calculated
    $119,192
    From this org
    $113,868
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,324
    Hours/week
    40
  • SOLEDAD CABRERA-BARRIOS

    VP HUMAN RES

    Total calculated
    $135,286
    From this org
    $111,592
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,694
    Hours/week
    40
  • KATHLENE WALES

    VP DEVELOPME

    Total calculated
    $115,643
    From this org
    $105,247
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,396
    Hours/week
    40
  • DOUG WATSON

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BROOKE BEARE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LORI SERFLING

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NANCY SINGER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHELLEY LICATA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FRANK LUCKINO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAMIAN JENKINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDREA DURRETT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARY HENDLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CLIVE WEIGHTMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN WILLIAMSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICARDO LICATA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETE CHRYSS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $22,424,014
    Expenses
    $22,499,476
    Contributions
    $995,944
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,130,299
    Expenses
    $20,014,046
    Contributions
    $1,324,284
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,724,531
    Expenses
    $18,464,203
    Contributions
    $634,235
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.