Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

5 VVA IL State Council

EIN 36-4143827 Centralia, IL

Browse the largest nonprofits in Illinois

Revenue 2023
$811
Expenses 2023
$19,200

As filed

Subsection
19
Street
1777 Ullman Rd

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

To raise funds to provide benefit application services to IL Vietnam Veterans.

  • Fundraising activity provided payment for services to aid in benefit applications for IL Vietnam veterans

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Larry Friedrich

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gerald Goodwin

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis Laird

    Vice president

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fred Barks

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Pshappat

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pat O'Brien

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Tully

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $811
    Expenses
    $19,200
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $19,100
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,527
    Expenses
    $6,767
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $17,193
    Expenses
    $7,700
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,379
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $13,494
    Expenses
    $24,377
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,486
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $222,771
    Expenses
    $214,468
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,119
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $301,811
    Expenses
    $303,007
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,616
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,214
    Expenses
    $36,775
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,041
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $37,182
    Expenses
    $47,697
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,548
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $66,832
    Expenses
    $76,853
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,063
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $664,602
    Expenses
    $683,804
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,084
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $566,008
    Expenses
    $535,581
    Assets (EOY)
    $80,001
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $964,599
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,224

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.