- Revenue 2024
- $82,035,491
- Expenses 2024
- $83,742,711
Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 98 BRIDGE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
New England College emphasizes experiential learning as an essential component in the development of an enduring academic community. Building upon a strong liberal arts foundation, we challenge our students to reach their full potential through informed discourse and the pursuit of excellence in a framework of academic freedom that reflects the following values: imaginative, innovative, and creative approaches to all their endeavors; respect for self in the development of personal, social, physical and intellectual abilities; caring and collaborative relationships among members of our community; respect for the varied qualities of individuals, communities, and the world; an appreciation of beauty and elegance in the search for truth; inquiry into and the pursuit of social justice; ethical and responsible citizenship, including service to the community; the pursuit of ecological sustainability; continuous learning and a lifetime of personal achievement.
Activities or mission (Part I)
An independent liberal arts college offering undergraduate, graduate and professional programs.
-
The College provides an education that develops critical and creative thinking abilities, effective communication skills, and responsible academic and social commitments; historical and comparative understanding of the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences; responsiveness to ethical and humane concerns; respect for gender, ethnicity, generational, racial and religious identities, and an appreciation for natural environments and world cultures; and a foundation for lifelong learning. New England College offers undergraduate, graduate and professional programs leading to the degrees of Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Master of Science, Master of Education and a doctorate in Higher Education Administration and K-12 Leadership.
Expenses $70,835,224 · Grants $28,880,567 · Revenue $76,054,750
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Dr Wayne F Lesperance
President
- Total calculated
- $428,337
- From this org
- $411,087
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,250
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $375,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $36,087
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $428,337
-
Alexander Scourby
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
TJ Whitelaw
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Astrid Williams
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ray Apy
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karen Backus
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Emmanuel Balogun PhD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Peter Bordes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Christopher Brazill
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas Farmen
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elbridge T Gerry III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Katherine Haley PhD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Don Hasseltine
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Adam Kapner
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stephen Ketchum
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jay Lucas
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Daniel Lynch
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas Markey
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eric Morgan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Clarke Smith III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lori Scherer
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary Simon Streep
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Michael K Thomas
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeffrey Towle
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bill Wyman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $82,035,491
- Expenses
- $83,742,711
- Contributions
- $3,959,622
- Grants paid
- $28,880,567
-
2023
- Revenue
- $81,018,298
- Expenses
- $77,189,345
- Contributions
- $10,852,740
- Grants paid
- $25,406,355
-
2022
- Revenue
- $74,124,658
- Expenses
- $78,629,375
- Contributions
- $3,857,976
- Grants paid
- $25,176,151
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $84,142,963
- Expenses
- $78,284,222
- Assets (EOY)
- $96,223,111
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $90,219,628
- Expenses
- $86,726,398
- Assets (EOY)
- $103,457,238
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $85,213,907
- Expenses
- $83,649,090
- Assets (EOY)
- $97,121,525
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $69,159,780
- Expenses
- $65,333,805
- Assets (EOY)
- $92,656,196
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $63,904,885
- Expenses
- $60,874,576
- Assets (EOY)
- $58,558,277
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$480,500
2022 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$65,500
2023 EDUCATION
-
$50,250
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2024 ATHLETICS FACILITY
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For designated distributions
-
2024 For a designated distributions
-
2022 For designated distributions
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.