Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ONLY HOPE WNC

EIN 45-3751833 E FLAT ROCK, NC

Largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2023
$187,654
Expenses 2023
$193,710

Program services were 20.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P85
Classification
1000
Street
416 ALLEN RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

Serving the Homeless Youth of WNC

  • Dream Home Program - This is our housing program for Homeless Teenage Guys serving 83 Youths. This included serves in this program of Food Clothing Medical Care Equipment Personal Expenses and Activities; this program has five beds available to any who need them.

    Expenses $39,677

  • Assistance Fund- From time to time requests come in for things not located in our pantry. It could be gas cards clothing for jobs class dues sports participation fees graduation expenses. This fund served 4201 youth in 2023. This service is based on availability.

  • Sleepout Outreach Event - This is to help people in the community see the homeless issue by spending one night one the steps of the court house this expense is for shirts wristbands food. Last year 51 people was apart of this night with more than 100 people come by to learn more information.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael Absher

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Vickie Sanders

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Carol Brown

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Paula Carpenter

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Kim Fletcher

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Webb

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Franklin Edney

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kyle barker

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $187,654
    Expenses
    $193,710
    Contributions
    $158,200
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $173,136
    Expenses
    $130,016
    Contributions
    $173,136
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $49,960
    Expenses
    $46,598
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,047
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $161,334
    Expenses
    $144,733
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,286
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $56,634
    Expenses
    $56,093
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,685

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018

Tax period
1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018
Principal officer
Michael Absher
Mailing address
416 Allen RdEast Flat Rock NC 28726
Website
www.onlyhopewnc.org

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.