- Revenue 2024
- $4,592,698
- Expenses 2024
- $5,882,581
Program services were 77.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 8630 FENTON ST STE 202
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THE DEAF IS TO PRESERVE, PROTECT AND PROMOTE THE CIVIL, HUMAN AND LINGUISTIC RIGHTS OF DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING PEOPLE IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
-
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT- DESCRIBED AND CAPTIONED MEDIA PROGRAM (DCMP) - SOLICITED, SCREENED, EVALUATED, PROCURED, DESCRIBED, CAPTIONED AND DISTRIBUTED K-12 EDUCATIONAL MEDIA.
Expenses $2,589,129
-
CONFERENCES - BIENNIAL NAD CONFERENCES ARE HELD IN THE SUMMER/FALL OF EVEN NUMBERED YEARS AND TRADITIONALLY BRINGS TOGETHER MORE THAN 2,000 DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING, AND DEAF- BLIND CONSUMERS, PARENTS, YOUTH, PROFESSIONALS, EDUCATORS AND ORGANIZATIONAL AND CORPORATE REPRESENTATIVES FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPEMENT, ENRICHMENT, TRAINING, NETWORKING, GOVERNANCE MEETINGS, EXHIBITS, RECEPTIONS AND RELATED EVENTS. IN ODD NUMBERED YEARS, THE NAD HOSTS THE NAD LEADERSHIP TRAINING CONFERENCE (NLTC) WHICH DRAWS APPROXIMATELY 150- 200 DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING INDIVIDUALS FOR TRAINING ON NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONAL AND BOARD OPERATION, LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY, AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS.
Expenses $916,576
-
LAW AND ADVOCACY CENTER- COORDINATED EFFORTS FOCUSING ON ACCESSIBILITY AND CIVIL RIGHTS ISSUES AFFECTING DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING PEOPLE IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Expenses $497,382
-
YOUTH LEADERSHIP CAMP - DESIGNED ANNUAL FOUR - WEEK SUMMER PROGRAM TO TEACH DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS TO LIVE LIFE TO THE FULLEST. CAMPERS ARE CONSTANTLY INSPIRED BY THEIR DEDICATED STAFF MEMBERS, WHO ARE ROLE MODELS FROM ALL OVER THE USA, AND THEIR FELLOW CAMPERS. THE CAMP PROGRAM FOSTERS COMMUNICATION, LEADERSHIP SKILLS, AND SELF CONFIDENCE, AND GIVES CAMPERS TOOLS TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.
Expenses $270,190
-
PERIODICALS/ MARKETING- DISTRIBUTED INFORMATION ABOUT NAD ADVOCACY ACTIVITIES VIA OUR WEBSITE AND THE NAD MAGAZINE WHICH IS TITLED NADMAG AND IS A GLOSSY, FULL COLOR, BI-ANNUAL PUBLICATION. THE NADMAG IS A MEMBERSHIP BENEFIT AND IS ALSO AVAILABLE VIA SUBSCRIPTION FOR LIBRARIES AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES.
Expenses $147,846
-
MEMBERSHIP - THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THE DEAF (NAD) RECEIVES DUES FROM MEMBERS WHO JOIN TO BE PART OF THE NATION'S PREMIER CIVIL RIGHTS ORGANIZATION OF, BY AND FOR DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING INDIVIDUALS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL MEMBERSHIP MAKES IT POSSIBLE FOR THE NAD TO PROTECT THE COLLECTIVE INTERESTS OF THE AMERICAN DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING COMMUNITY THROUGH ADVOCACY EFFORTS WITH OUR NATION'S POLICY MAKERS AND OPINION LEADERS AT THE FEDERAL LEVEL, WITH AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAUGE AS A CORE VALUE. MEMBERSHIP ALSO SUPPORTS THE NAD AS UNITED STATES AFFILIATE TO THE WORLD FEDERATION OF THE DEAF IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL HUMAN, CIVIL AND LINGUISTIC RIGHTS.
Expenses $87,526
-
JUNIOR NAD IS A PROGRAM FOUNDED AND OPERATED BY THE NAD TO PROMOTE YOUTH LEADERSHIP BY ALLOWING DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS TO DETERMINE THEIR OWN ACTIVITIES AND EVENTS. THIS PROGRAM DEVELOPS INTEREST AND LEADERSHIP AMONG THESE YOUNG DEAF STUDENTS IN STATE ASSOCIATIONS, SCHOOLS, AND/OR ORGANIZATIONS OF THE DEAF.
Expenses $21,158
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jason StarkJASON STARK
DCMP DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $203,513
- From this org
- $193,822
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,691
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,822
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,691
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $203,513
-
Kyle SiskKYLE SISK
DCMP PROG
- Total calculated
- $148,365
- From this org
- $141,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,065
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
Bobbie Beth ScogginsBOBBIE BETH SCOGGINS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $141,333
- From this org
- $133,333
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,000
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Dawnmarie CaggianoDAWNMARIE CAGGIANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stephanie HakulinSTEPHANIE HAKULIN
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laura KimLAURA KIM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joseph Lopez IIIJOSEPH LOPEZ III
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kevin RyanKEVIN RYAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Deanna SwopeDEANNA SWOPE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tyese WrightTYESE WRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jacob LefflerJACOB LEFFLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lisa RoseLISA ROSE
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nicolas LalanneNICOLAS LALANNE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,592,698
- Expenses
- $5,882,581
- Contributions
- $3,657,510
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,585,996
- Expenses
- $5,358,451
- Contributions
- $3,933,310
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,485,930
- Expenses
- $4,933,975
- Contributions
- $3,911,170
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,894,670
- Expenses
- $3,626,550
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,679,860
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,743,015
- Expenses
- $3,082,766
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,948,797
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,325,799
- Expenses
- $3,570,176
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,065,421
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,771,064
- Expenses
- $4,132,440
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,225,429
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,283,786
- Expenses
- $3,138,431
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,544,624
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 Event Sponsorship
-
$25,000
2022 Sponsorship of the 2022 NAD Biennial Conference
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$21,100
2024 HEALTH
-
2022 Event Sponsorship
-
2023 Event Sponsorship
-
$10,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$8,502
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$5,677
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.