- Revenue 2024
- $4,919,475
- Expenses 2024
- $5,105,510
Program services were 77.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B90
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 1611 S MELROSE DR STE A 334
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
WE PARTNER WITH EDUCATORS TO DEFINE WHOLE-LEARNER OUTCOMES, DESIGN MEANINGFUL LEARNING EXPERIENCES, AND CREATE ENABLING CONDITIONS FOR LEARNER-CENTERED EDUCATION. LCC IS A PROVIDER OF SERVICES TO K-12 SCHOOLS, SCHOOL DISTRICTS, AND STATE EDUCATION AGENCIES, INCLUDING: (1) LEARNING AND LEADERSHIP CONSULTING SERVICES AND PROGRAMS AND (2) CONDUCT OF RESEARCH TO ADVANCE THE FIELD OF EDUCATION AND IMPROVE EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
WE PARTNER WITH EDUCATORS TO DEFINE WHOLE-LEARNER OUTCOMES, DESIGN MEANINGFUL LEARNING EXPERIENCES, AND CREATE ENABLING CONDITIONS FOR LEARNER-CENTERED EDUCATION.
-
SERVICE REVENUE: LCC PARTNERS WITH EDUCATORS TO DEFINE WHOLE-LEARNER OUTCOMES, DESIGN MEANINGFUL LEARNING EXPERIENCES, AND CREATE THE ENABLING CONDITIONS FOR THEIR UNIQUE JOURNEY TO INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE LEARNER- CENTERED EDUCATION. 2 MILLION STUDENTS AND 150,000 EDUCATORS HAVE BEEN IMPACTED. THERE ARE 150+ PARTNERSHIPS IN 30+ STATES ACROSS THE U.S. WITH 1.3X PARTNER NETWORK GROWTH YEAR OVER YEAR, AND FOUR STATE-LEVEL PARTNERSHIPS IN TEXAS, UTAH, HAWAII, AND INDIANA.
Expenses $3,974,843 · Revenue $4,364,894
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Devin VodickaDEVIN VODICKA
CO-CEO/SECRE
- Total calculated
- $406,913
- From this org
- $373,089
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,824
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $373,089
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,824
- Filer's total
- $406,913
-
Katie MartinKATIE MARTIN
CO-CEO
- Total calculated
- $395,103
- From this org
- $359,691
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,412
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $359,691
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,412
- Filer's total
- $395,103
-
Joseph SouthJOSEPH SOUTH
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brooke Stafford-BrizardBROOKE STAFFORD-BRIZARD
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Traci DoveTRACI DOVE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Julie MitchellJULIE MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Virgil HammondsVIRGIL HAMMONDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jose EscobedoJOSE ESCOBEDO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laura McBainLAURA MCBAIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joanna LibbyJOANNA LIBBY
SVP, PEOPLE
- Total calculated
- $211,754
- From this org
- $184,144
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,610
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,144
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,610
- Filer's total
- $211,754
-
Julio MoralesJULIO MORALES
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $176,166
- From this org
- $173,278
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,888
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,278
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,888
- Filer's total
- $176,166
-
Catina HancockCATINA HANCOCK
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $209,462
- From this org
- $161,803
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,659
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,803
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,659
- Filer's total
- $209,462
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,919,475
- Expenses
- $5,105,510
- Contributions
- $450,880
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,792,566
- Expenses
- $4,880,113
- Contributions
- $175,000
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,914,810
- Expenses
- $5,675,963
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,968,274
- Expenses
- $4,804,871
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,087,532
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$297,650
2024 Future of Learning grant
-
$130,000
2023 Program
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$115,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$50,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
$15,000
2022 SUPPORT EQUITABLE, LEARNER-CENTERED ASSMTS
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.