Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BSIW-172

EIN 31-4215570 COLUMBUS, OH

Largest nonprofits in Ohio

Revenue 2024
$9,850,216
Expenses 2024
$5,720,674

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
1000
Street
2867 S HIGH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS, QUALITY OF WORK AND LIFESTYLE OF WORKERS IN CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS, QUALTIY OF WORK AND LIFESTYLES OF WORKERS IN CONSTRUCTION TRADE.

  • IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS, QUALITY OF WORK AND LIFESTYLE OF WORKERS IN CONSTRUCTION TRADE.

    Expenses $5,720,674 · Grants $21,428 · Revenue $9,376,424

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robert Mullett

    BUS MGR/FST

    Total calculated
    $188,208
    From this org
    $130,052
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,156
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,052
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $40,130
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,026
    Filer's total
    $188,208
  • Clark Whittredge

    President

    Total calculated
    $178,594
    From this org
    $120,438
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,156
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,438
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $40,130
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,026
    Filer's total
    $178,594
  • Michael Middleton

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $171,755
    From this org
    $82,788
    From related orgs
    $30,811
    Other
    $58,156
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $82,788 + $30,811 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $40,130
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,026
    Filer's total
    $140,944 + $30,811 related
  • Justin Damron

    EXAM/EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,717
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,717
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Minkos

    RECORDING SEC

    Total calculated
    $2,711
    From this org
    $2,711
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Riley Burke

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Tompkins

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyrone Eaton

    SERG. AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Falcon

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sean Kirk

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeremy Bell

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Moore

    EXAM/EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Heslop

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Blake Robertson

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,850,216
    Expenses
    $5,720,674
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $21,428
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,502,057
    Expenses
    $3,726,324
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $33,577
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,081,296
    Expenses
    $3,021,090
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,911,925
    Expenses
    $2,681,467
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,185,681

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.