- Revenue 2024
- $417,058
- Expenses 2024
- $1,163,482
Program services were 74.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- H99Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1250 CONNECTICUT AVE NW STE 700
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
21 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
This address is a suite or unit (STE 700). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
AMERICAN PATRONS OF THE PINAKOTHEK TRUST
EIN 20-1898734
-
AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL FOUNDATION INC
EIN 52-6051733
-
ARRYTHMIA INTERVENTION SOCIETY INC
EIN 99-5019983
-
CENTER FOR COUNTERING DIGITAL HATE
EIN 86-2006080
-
CENTER FOR PROGRESSIVE REFORM INC
EIN 35-2182224
-
ENITOR
EIN 87-1887390
-
EVERGREEN ACTION
EIN 86-1697158
-
EVERGREEN COLLABORATIVE
EIN 86-1741610
-
FILM FESTIVAL ALLIANCE
EIN 47-3298973
-
FRIENDS OF THE ACADEMIC COUNCIL ON THE UNITED NATIONS SYSTEM INC
EIN 31-1709770
-
GLOBAL INNOVATION FUND
EIN 47-4045086
-
JOSEPH E ROBERT JR CHARITABLE TRUST
EIN 47-3532602
-
NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL BANKING ASSOCIATION INC
EIN 82-0917866
-
POSTSECONDARY ELECTRONIC STANDARDS COUNCIL
EIN 52-2179499
-
REBUILD CONGRESS INITIATIVE
EIN 33-3838128
-
REPRIEVE US
EIN 72-1514282
-
SCHOOLS HEALTH AND LIBRARIES BROADBAND COALITION
EIN 46-0974412
-
US INSTITUTE OF DIPLOMACY AND HUMAN RIGHTS
EIN 84-2869112
-
US OVERSEAS COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INCORPORATED
EIN 57-1199394
-
VALUES UNITED
EIN 26-4716045
-
Vegan Ingenuity
EIN 86-3168301
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO BRIDGE THE GAP BETWEEN DAY AND NIGHT AS A GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE HUB, TRANSLATING CUTTING-EDGE SLEEP AND CIRCADIAN SCIENCE INTO PRACTICAL TOOLS THAT HELP PEOPLE SLEEP BETTER, LIVE BETTER, AND THRIVE THROUGHOUT ALL 24 HOURS.
-
EDUCATION- THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES PROGRAMS TO INCREASE PUBLIC AWARENESS OF SLEEP DISORDERS AND PROMOTE THE IMPORTANCE OF HEALTHY SLEEP FOR OVERALL HEALTH AND WELL- BEING. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EVIDENCE BASED INFORMATION AND ENCOURAGE BEHAVIORS THAT SUPPORT IMPROVED SLEEP AND HEALTH OUTCOMES. A KEY COMPONENT OF THE ORGANIZATIONS EDUCATION EFFORT IS ITS ANNUAL SLEEPTEMBER CAMPAIGN, A PUBLIC AWARENESS INITIATVE CONDUCTED EACH SEPTEMBER THAT ADDRESSES COMMON MISCONCEPTIONS ABOUT SLEEP DISORDERS AND HIGHLIGHTS THE IMPACT OF SLEEP HEALTH ON INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ADVANCES ITS EDUCATIONAL MISSION THROUGH PARTICIPATION IN CONFERENCES AND PROFESSIONAL MEETINGS AND BY MAINTAINING A DIGITAL PRESENCE TO SUPPORT PUBLIC OUTREACH AND AWARENESS. DURING THE REPORTING YEAR, THE ORGANIZATIONS WEBSITE REACHED 93,417 VISITORS, AND BROADER OUTREACH EFFORTS GENERATED 29,044 IMPRESSIONS ON FACEBOOK AND 12,723 IMPRESSIONS ON LINKEDIN, REINFORCING THE ORGANIZATIONS COMMITMENT TO IMPROVING PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF THE ROLE OF SLEEP IN OVERALL HEALTH AND WELLNESS.
Expenses $308,106
-
COMMUNITY PROGRAMS- THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES COMMUNITY PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE PEER SUPPORT AND PRACTICAL ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AFFECTED BY SLEEP DISORDERS AND THOSE SEEKING TO IMPROVE OVERALL SLEEP HEALTH. THESE PROGRAMS PROMOTE PATIENT ENGAGEMENT, REDUCE SOCIAL ISOLATION, AND SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS IN MANAGING THEIR HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES THE NATIONWIDE AWAKE PEER MENTOR PROGRAM, WHICH CONNECTS INDIVIDUALS WITH TRAINED PEER MENTORS WHO PROVIDE ONE-TO-ONE SUPPORT, ENCOURAGEMENT, AND SHARED EXPERIENCE RELATED TO DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT, AND ONGOING MANAGEMENT OF SLEEP RELATED CONDITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES PATIENT SPONSORSHIPS TO SUPPORT PARTICIPATION IN EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES FOCUSED ON SLEEP HEALTH. COLLECTIVELY, THESE PROGRAMS RESPOND TO THOUSANDS OF PATIENT INQUIRIES EACH YEAR, INCLUDING MORE THAN 3,000 PATIENT PHONE CALLS, AND SUPPORT SUSTAINED ENGAGEMENT IN CARE.
Expenses $147,191
-
CPAP ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS- OUR PATIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO HELP INDIVIDUALS OVERCOME FINANCIAL AND ACCESS-RELATED BARRIERS TO MEDICALLY NECESSARY CARE. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE SUPPORT TO ELIGIBLE PATIENTS WHO ARE UNINSURED, OR EXPERIENCING FINANCIAL HARDSHIP. THE PROGRAMS ARE INTENDED TO PROMOTE CONTINUITY OF CARE, IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES, AND ENSURE THAT PATIENTS CAN INITIATE AND ADHERE TO PRESCRIBED TREATMENT PLANS REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. THE ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARY PATIENT ASSISTANCE INITIATIVE IS THE CPAP ASSISTANCE PROGRAM, WHICH ENSURES ACCESS TO POSITIVE AIRWAY PRESSURE PAP THERAPY FOR PATIENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO AFFORD THIS ESSENTIAL TREATMENT. DURING THE YEAR, WE DISTRIBUTED 1,065 PAP MACHINES AND 313 FACTORY-SEALED MASK PACKAGES TO INDIVIDUALS IN NEED. THIS PROGRAM DIRECTLY SUPPORTS PATIENTS HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE BY ENABLING CONSISTENT ACCESS TO PRESCRIBED THERAPY.
Expenses $294,397
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Giles FrydmanGILES FRYDMAN
CHIEF TRANSFORMATION OFFICERS
- Total calculated
- $144,904
- From this org
- $141,521
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,383
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Elizabeth JohnsonELIZABETH JOHNSON
FINANACE OPERATIONS MGR
- Total calculated
- $113,769
- From this org
- $110,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,769
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Anne Marie MorseANNE MARIE MORSE
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Larissa D'AndreaLARISSA D'ANDREA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Susan ManberSUSAN MANBER
CHIEF PATIENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lynn GriscoLYNN GRISCO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
John BoyceJOHN BOYCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $417,058
- Expenses
- $1,163,482
- Contributions
- $8,588
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $390,961
- Expenses
- $800,417
- Contributions
- $35,516
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $551,803
- Expenses
- $556,464
- Contributions
- $324,930
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,944,197
- Expenses
- $443,752
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,656,644
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $478,410
- Expenses
- $519,379
- Assets (EOY)
- $166,245
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $722,996
- Expenses
- $720,867
- Assets (EOY)
- $204,738
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $696,851
- Expenses
- $514,082
- Assets (EOY)
- $213,884
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $396,376
- Expenses
- $552,636
- Assets (EOY)
- $76,156
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $526,628
- Expenses
- $542,635
- Assets (EOY)
- $293,148
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $268,490
- Expenses
- $320,123
- Assets (EOY)
- $77,625
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $240,072
- Assets (EOY)
- $55,451
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $407,192
- Assets (EOY)
- $55,604
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $307,536
- Assets (EOY)
- $80,206
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.