Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HILLEL THE FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMPUS LIFE

EIN 20-4777751 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$1,926,870
Expenses 2024
$1,619,251

Program services were 79.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2700
Street
55 LEXINGTON AVENUE B2 210

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of HILLEL THE FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMPUS LIFE (EIN 52-1844823). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ENRICH THE LIVES OF JEWISH STUDENTS

  • LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMING AND ENGAGEMENT: INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS FOR STUDENT LEADERS ON ALL OF THE JEWISH EXECUTIVE BOARDS AT THE COLLEGE; TRAININGS AND CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT FOR THE INTERNSHIPS INCLUDING SHABBATONS AND LEADERSHIP RETREATS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR, AND TRAINING SESSIONS THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR.

    Expenses $125,865

  • RELIGIOUS LIFE, SHABBAT/HOLIDAYS

    Expenses $102,296

  • ISRAEL EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY INITIATIVES INCLUDES: CLASSES, INFORMATION SESSIONS, PRESENTATIONS AND SPEAKERS, ISRAEL-LEARNING FELLOWSHIPS (A 10-WEEK CURRICULUM FOR JEWISH STUDENTS), CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT, SPEAKER FEES, SUPERVISION AND ENROLLMENT, AND OFFSITE PROGRAMMING

    Expenses $93,757

  • ONGOING SOCIAL, RELIGIOUS AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS FOR JEWISH STUDENTS; CITY COLLEGE OUTREACH PROGRAMMING INCLUDING RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, AND SOCIAL PROGRAMMING TO ENGAGE ALL STUDENTS AT CITY COLLEGE JEWISH LIFE AND LEARNING, JEWISH LEARNING FELLOWSHIPS. OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES INCLUDE PAYROLL, PAYROLL TAXES, AND STUDENT TRIPS TO ISRAEL.

    Expenses $971,012

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ILYA BRATMAN

    EXEUCTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $163,207
    From this org
    $163,207
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,207
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $163,207
  • ANDREW FAWER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUTH PERELSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ED MEINHARDT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YAN KLATS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DIANA TOYBERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELLEN FOSTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VLAD SHAFIR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN RUBENSTEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOBBIE SUE DAITCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NAOMI LAZARUS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAURICE MINEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIA MINEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEN DAVIDOV

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN DSOUZA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRENT COYLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL KLEINBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARA SIMONE BARENFELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY LIKHTENSTEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID RADIN SKOLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GLENN E SIEGEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARTHUR FELDSHTEYN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIRIAM RAISNER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE HERTZ LEVINE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN SHEKHTIKHIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,926,870
    Expenses
    $1,619,251
    Contributions
    $1,806,775
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,772,395
    Expenses
    $1,436,745
    Contributions
    $1,689,460
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,230,944
    Expenses
    $1,362,358
    Contributions
    $1,201,718
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,311,436
    Expenses
    $1,027,834
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,490,605
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,246,124
    Expenses
    $630,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,277,513
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $376,543
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,966

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.