Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS

EIN 41-6040099 MINNEAPOLIS, MN

Revenue 2024
$1,673,380
Expenses 2024
$1,603,223

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
9210 WYOMING AVE N STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS (EIN 36-0725240). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

EDUCATION MINNESOTA - OSSEO (EMO) IS THE EXCLUSIVE BARGAINING AGENT FOR TEACHERS, NURSES, AND KIDSTOP INSTRUCTORS IN THE OSSEO AREA SCHOOLS. EMO'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC WELFARE OF ITS MEMEBERS, TO IMPROVE TEACHING, TO PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL INTERESTS AND ADVANCE STANDARDS OF EDUCATION, TO ENHANCE AND UNIFY MEMBERS ENGAGED IN THE PROFESSION AND TO CREATE AND PERPETUATE CIVIC AND ECONOMIC BETTERMENT.

  • TEACHER UNION

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TERNESHA BURROUGHS

    PRESIDENT TI

    Total calculated
    $155,452
    From this org
    $16,241
    From related orgs
    $108,348
    Other
    $30,863
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $16,241 + $108,348 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $1,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,063 related
    Filer's total
    $16,241 + $139,211 related
  • KATHARINE DWYER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,937
    From this org
    $2,937
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LANA PARK

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $6,048
    From this org
    $6,048
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PHIL BERNARDS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $3,708
    From this org
    $3,708
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANNE MARIE MARTIN

    SECONDARY VI

    Total calculated
    $2,483
    From this org
    $2,483
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NOEL RAPH

    SECONDARY VI

    Total calculated
    $2,961
    From this org
    $2,961
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONNA OHLGREN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $938
    From this org
    $938
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JODI EUNGARD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $903
    From this org
    $903
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,673,380
    Expenses
    $1,603,223
    Contributions
    $1,647,916
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,554,308
    Expenses
    $1,511,172
    Contributions
    $1,533,144
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,541,182
    Expenses
    $1,502,370
    Contributions
    $81,592
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,397,344
    Expenses
    $1,371,190
    Assets (EOY)
    $715,888
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,465,912
    Expenses
    $1,398,475
    Assets (EOY)
    $703,384
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,430,956
    Expenses
    $1,377,026
    Assets (EOY)
    $651,892
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,387,899
    Expenses
    $1,315,553
    Assets (EOY)
    $608,436
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,477,446
    Expenses
    $1,422,212
    Assets (EOY)
    $559,795
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,367,726
    Expenses
    $1,318,813
    Assets (EOY)
    $489,873
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,251,652
    Expenses
    $1,265,773
    Assets (EOY)
    $419,032
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,245,964
    Expenses
    $1,228,084
    Assets (EOY)
    $426,982
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,195,546
    Expenses
    $1,180,224
    Assets (EOY)
    $413,464
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,157,166
    Assets (EOY)
    $404,651

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.