Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ERIE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY

EIN 25-1114213 ERIE, PA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Revenue 2024
$5,146,557
Expenses 2024
$5,137,984

Program services were 83.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D500
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 3268

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

See Schedule O

  • The Zoo's purpose is to nurture an appreciaiton for conservation through meaningful educational experiences. The Zoo first joined the International Species Inventory System in 1975 and began supporting its first Species Survival Plan in 1985. 38 years later, the Zoo is proud to actively participate in over 20 Species Survival Plans by partnering with like-minded zoos and aquariums to foster healthy animal breeding programs grounded in animal well-being, science and research. These partnerships continue the first pillar of the Zoo's mission by proactively supporting the conservation of endangered species. Meaningful educational experiences comprise the second pillar of the Zoo's mission through multiple education-based opportunites including on-site programming (including classes and school-age camp programs, internships, animal meet-&-greets, behind-the-scene tours, keeper presentations and animal training presentations), signage, outreach programming (including schools, libraries and other regional organizations) and virtual experiences utilizing the ZOOM platform to foster further mission reach.

    Expenses $3,559,146 · Revenue $1,985,196

  • Education - Our education programs are offered on grounds for 6 month olds up to adults as well as off grounds to pre K to high school students. Our in house programming offers a variety of classes from our Zootots programs to our Teacher's Workshops which are eligible for Act 48 credits. We also offer classes that can be taken while on a group trip here at the Zoo. Each class is tailored especially for the age level by teaching different categories related to the same topic. Our outreach programs are offered in much the same way, having different topics for a specific age level. Both group classes and outreach are designed to meet certain PA Standards for Science and Technology, PA Standards for Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listening, or PA Standards for Environment and Ecology. In doing this we are able to ensure the content of our classes are in line with our State's standards. All classes offered by the Zoo are designed to spread our message of conservation and to educate the public about both our animals and animals in the wild as well as teach important science topics.

    Expenses $371,133 · Revenue $317,505

  • Rink - Our Flo Fabrizio Ice Center is used by Erie Youth Hockey and the Westminster Skating Club as a practice facility to teach youngsters to skate.

    Expenses $367,853 · Revenue $230,940

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Melissa E Kojancie

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $138,282
    From this org
    $115,549
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,733
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dr Howard Levin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Earll

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Fette

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Waugaman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Harris

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Dolan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey E Beach

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert G Ferrier

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Hilbert

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon L Knoll

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Wojcik

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kate Philips

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Glass

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kurt Duska

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,146,557
    Expenses
    $5,137,984
    Contributions
    $2,184,181
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,870,023
    Expenses
    $5,018,978
    Contributions
    $2,414,312
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,747,139
    Expenses
    $4,404,721
    Contributions
    $756,867
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,230,714
    Expenses
    $3,893,092
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,514,227
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,488,809
    Expenses
    $3,364,905
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,703,163
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,964,884
    Expenses
    $3,908,657
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,287,754
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,195,308
    Expenses
    $3,878,508
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,287,664
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,966,254
    Expenses
    $4,016,869
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,164,112

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.