- Revenue 2025
- $0
- Expenses 2025
- $0
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L19
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 505 EIGHTH AVENUE 5TH FLOOR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
20 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
10 FREEDOM PLACE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 47-5005707
-
1630 DEWEY AVENUE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORP
EIN 27-2373158
-
1760 THIRD AVENUE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 92-3353579
-
90 SANDS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 83-1511962
-
BOSTON ROAD II HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 46-2751878
-
BREAKING GROUND HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 11-3048002
-
BREAKING GROUND II HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 13-3846708
-
BREAKING GROUND III HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 13-4138205
-
BREAKING GROUND IV HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 13-4196931
-
BROOK AVENUE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 41-2217113
-
CG PITT STREET HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 16-1777395
-
COMMON GROUND JOBS TRAINING CORP
EIN 13-3705243
-
EDWINS PLACE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 82-4798782
-
HEGEMAN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 45-0574352
-
KINGSBORO SHELTER NORTH HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 93-3858952
-
KINGSBORO SHELTER SOUTH HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 93-3811973
-
ONE RIVERSIDE PARK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 47-4986806
-
SCHERMERHORN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 16-1699777
-
ST MARKS BROWNSVILLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 14-1971582
-
WEBSTER AVENUE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
EIN 46-4427531
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
BG BETANCES HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO ACQUIRE AND/OR DEVELOP PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF BREAKING GROUND HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND AND ITS AFFILIATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.
-
PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENT 1 BG BETANCES HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION IS THE MANAGING MEMBER OF THE PARTNERSHIP ENTITY THAT OWNS THE LOW-INCOME HOUSING FACILITY KNOWN AS THE BETANCES RESIDENCE. BETANCES RESIDENCE IS BREAKING GROUND'S FIRST PASSIVE HOUSE SUPPORTIVE RESIDENCE WITH A GOAL OF SIGNIFICANTLY REDUCING RELIANCE ON MUNICIPAL ENERGY SUPPLIES. DESIGNED FOR SENIORS WHO ARE EXITING HOMELESSNESS OR LIVING ON VERY LOW INCOMES, BETANCES HAS A NUMBER OF FEATURES THAT AIM TO HELP RESIDENTS REMAIN PHYSICALLY ENGAGED, INCLUDING ENTRANCES AND CORRIDORS THAT PROMOTE ACTIVE DESIGN PRINCIPLES, SPECIALLY DESIGNED OUTDOOR/GARDEN SPACES THAT WILL INCORPORATE TENANT GARDENING ACTIVITIES, AND ACCOMMODATIONS FOR RESIDENTS WHO HAVE MOBILITY CHALLENGES. AS MANAGING MEMBER, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT UNDERTAKE ANY ACTIVE PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES IN 2025.
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Brenda E RosenBRENDA E ROSEN
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Kevin MoranKEVIN MORAN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
David BeerDAVID BEER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Judith RosenfeldJUDITH ROSENFELD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Benjamin StacksBENJAMIN STACKS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Nicholas TsangNICHOLAS TSANG
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Assets (EOY)
- $0
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Assets (EOY)
- $0
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
BREAKING GROUND HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
ONE RIVERSIDE PARK HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
BREAKING GROUND II HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COMMON GROUND MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
BREAKING GROUND IV HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
BREAKING GROUND III HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
90 SANDS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.