YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF KEYSTONE CROSSROADS
EIN 25-0995782 GROVE CITY, PA
- Revenue 2025
- $6,590,556
- Expenses 2025
- $5,047,761
Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P27Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 543 E MAIN STREET EXT
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO FOSTER STRONG INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES WITH CHRISTIAN VALUES BY PROVIDING QUALITY PROGRAMS THAT STRENGTHEN SPIRIT, MIND, AND BODY FOR ALL.
-
YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES - YMCAS ARE MORE THAN FOUR WALLS OF THEIR FACILITIES. THEY ARE PARTNERS IN BUILDING STRONG KIDS AND TEENS, MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS ALIKE. THE FRANKLIN-GROVE CITY YMCA PROMOTES YOUTH AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BY PROVIDING AGE APPROPRIATE PROGRAMS, WITH BOTH PHYSICAL AND SOCIAL OUTCOME GOALS. OUR TEEN CENTER IS OPEN FOR USE TO ALL WITHOUT A FEE. WE HAVE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS WITH AGENCIES SUCH AS UNITED WAY, AWARE, ROTARY, KIWANIS AND VARIOUS SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO HELP FACILITATE THE ONGOING NEEDS OF OUR AREAS YOUTH. IN THE CURRENT YEAR, WE SERVED APPROXIMATELY 3,300 UNDUPLICATED CHILDREN ON THROUGH SEVENTEEN YEARS OF AGE AND PROVIDED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ALL IN NEED. WE'VE TAUGHT HUNDREDS OF CHILDREN LIFE SAVINGS SKILLS AND 15 LIFEGUARDS TO SAVE SOMEONE FROM DROWNING.
Expenses $2,368,646 · Revenue $678,429
-
MEMBERSHIP - WE TURN NO ONE AWAY DUE TO THE INABILITY TO PAY. IN THE CURRENT YEAR WE SERVED APPROXIMATELY 9,812 UNDUPLICATED PERSONS IN OUR COMMUNITY AND PROVIDED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND SUBSIDY FOR MEMBERSHIP, PROGRAMS AND OUTREACH, IN THE AMOUNT OF $341,078 MEMBERSHIP PROVIDES FULL FACILITY ACCESS AND INCLUDES REDUCED PROGRAM FEES, PREREGISTRATION BENEFITS, COMPLIMENTARY GROUP EXERCISE CLASSES (BOTH ON LAND AND IN THE POOL), CHILD WATCH WHILE YOU WORK OUT, FREE FITNESS ASSESSMENTS, ORIENTATIONS WITH PERSONAL TRAINING CONSULTATION, AFTER SCHOOL SUPERVISION AND PROGRAMMING, AND PROGRESSIVE SWIM LESSONS FOR FAMILY MEMBERSHIPS.
Expenses $718,754 · Grants $341,078 · Revenue $1,023,614
-
CHILD CARE - OUR CHILD CARE PROGRAMS OFFER HIGH QUALITY CHILD CARE ACTIVITIES FOR INFANTS AND CHILDREN SIX WEEKS OF AGE THROUGH SIXTH GRADE FROM ALL SEGMENTS OF OUR COMMUNITIES. WE OFFER A VARIETY OF STATE LICENSED CHILD CARE PROGRAMS, BOTH FULL AND PART TIME, WHICH PROVIDE A SAFE AND NURTURING ENVIRONMENT WHERE YOUTH CAN DEVELOP SELF ESTEEM, GOOD VALUES AND AN APPRECIATION OF CHARITABLE SERVICE. WOVEN INTO THE FABRIC OF THE YMCA MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO STRENGTHEN FAMILIES. OUR CHILDCARE PROGRAMS INCLUDE SUPPORT FOR OUR FAMILIES THAT HELP STRENGTHEN THE BONDS TO RAISE CHILDREN THAT ARE HAPPY AND HEALTHY IN SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY. WE PARTNER WITH STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES SO THAT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE FOR THOSE WHO CANNOT AFFORD TO PAY. OUR YMCA RECEIVED $191,548 IN GOVERNMENT FUNDING, INCLUDING GRANTS, CONTRACTS AND VOUCHERS TO PROVIDE FRONT-LINE SERVICE THAT RELIEVED THE BURDEN FOR GOVERNMENT TO PROVIDE MANY OF THESE SERVICES IN THE CURRENT YEAR. WE PROVIDED CARE TO 181 CHILDREN IN 231 DAYS.
Expenses $1,202,986 · Revenue $1,206,523
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ABBIE MICHAEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETH HARMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEORGE POKRANT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARSHA MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RALPH MONTGOMERY
DIRECOTR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM GREGG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADAM COOK
CEO
- Total calculated
- $176,163
- From this org
- $155,989
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,174
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,989
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,174
- Filer's total
- $176,163
-
DAVID POLAND
CVO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN PHILLIPS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN DREVES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $6,590,556
- Expenses
- $5,047,761
- Contributions
- $3,135,033
- Grants paid
- $341,078
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,390,494
- Expenses
- $4,531,374
- Contributions
- $992,987
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,719,393
- Expenses
- $4,571,443
- Contributions
- $3,637,048
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,851,147
- Expenses
- $4,391,965
- Contributions
- $1,942,835
- Grants paid
- $142,749
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2025 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,281,474
- Expenses
- $3,727,420
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,232,473
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,242,608
- Expenses
- $3,070,615
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,779,297
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,013,519
- Expenses
- $3,569,139
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,768,434
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,577,241
- Expenses
- $3,760,719
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,852,220
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
GROVE CITY HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION
$1,000,000
2023 SUPPORT OF THE PRE-K CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
GROVE CITY HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION
$250,000
2022 SUPPORT OF THE PRE-K CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$39,265
2024 AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS
-
$30,000
2023 AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS
-
$28,500
2022 AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS
-
2023 GROWTH
-
$9,700
2024 TO SUPPORT GENERAL PURPOSES
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION RETIREMENT FUND
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.