- Revenue 2024
- $92,653,600
- Expenses 2024
- $88,884,725
Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P740
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1733 HARRODSBURG RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Our mission is dedicated to providing specialized hospice, palliative and interdisciplinary medical care to the seriously ill and their families. As a dedicated leader in hospice and palliative care, we engage in community partnerships, education, counseling and provide opportunities to staff, volunteers and donors to enrich lives through their gifts.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To provide patient-centered medical care to the seriously ill and their families; engage in community partnerships, education and counseling.
-
HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS, INC. d/b/a BLUEGRASS HOSPICE CARE, IS AN ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO CARING FOR THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE CARE PROVIDED INCLUDES COUNSELING, PALLIATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE CARE. SUPPORT, EDUCATION, AND BEREAVEMENT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE COMMUNITY AS WELL. BLUEGRASS HOSPICE CARE PROVIDED 380,860 DAYS OF PATIENT CARE TO APPROXIMATELY 6,200 PATIENTS IN 32 COUNTIES WITHIN KENTUCKY. BEREAVEMENT COUNSELORS PROVIDED COUNSELING TO APPROXIMATELY 1,200 INDIVIDUALS DURING THE YEAR. CHARITY CARE PROVIDED TO PATIENTS APPROXIMATED $325,000. PLEASE VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.BGCARENAV.ORG FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON SERVICES PROVIDED.
Expenses $63,252,731 · Grants $1,791,469 · Revenue $76,325,183
-
HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS, INC. d/b/a BLUEGRASS PACE CARE IS A PROGRAM OF ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY SERVING 65 PARTICIPANTS. BLUEGRASS PACE CARE PROVIDES COORDINATED CARE BY A MULTIDISCIPLINARY HEALTHCARE TEAM PROVIDING MEDICAL CARE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES, SUCH AS PREVENTATIVE CARE, THERAPY, NUTRITIONAL CARE, SOCIAL SERVICES, TRANSPORTATION, AND MEDICATION MANAGEMENT.
Expenses $6,528,205 · Revenue $5,121,535
-
HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS, INC. d/b/a BLUEGRASS HOME HEALTH CARE SERVES BOURBON, HARRISON, NICHOLAS, AND SCOTT COUNTIES IN KENTUCKY. BLUEGRASS HOME HEALTH CARE PROVIDES IN HOME CARE SUCH AS SKILLED NURSING, HOME HEALTH AID, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND THERAPIES. ADDITIONAL SERVICES INCLUDE EARLY AND PERIODIC SCREENING, DIAGNOSTIC, AND TREATMENT, WAIVER SERVICES, AND OUTPATIENT MEDICAL SUPPLIES.
Expenses $1,754,335 · Revenue $1,264,256
-
HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS, INC. d/b/a BLUEGRASS TRANSITIONAL CARE, PROVIDES TRANSITIONAL CARE TO QUALIFYING PATIENTS TO ASSIST THEM WHEN COMING HOME AFTER A HOSPITAL STAY IN AN EFFORT TO KEEP THEM FROM HAVING TO BE READMITTED SOON AFTER DISCHARGE.
Expenses $1,243,165 · Revenue $1,200,338
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
AMANDA HENSON
SECRETARY BOARD OF DIRCTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.1 related
-
BO COFIELD
TREASURER BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELIZABETH FOWLER
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $613,465
- From this org
- $556,530
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,935
- Hours/week
- 39.7 + 0.3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $531,128
- Bonus
- $1,214
- Other
- $24,188
- Deferred
- $17,159
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,776
- Filer's total
- $613,465
-
JENNIFER MADDEN
VICE CHAIR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.1 related
-
MARK DAY
CHAIR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.1 related
-
DAVID BRENNEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID ROYSE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GIOVANNI ROMERO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG MILWARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF KOONCE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOAN TYRA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN AUSTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JONATHAN DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAWRENCE WETHERBY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LENA BAKUN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK MEADE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RHONDA LOVE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD HOPGOOD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT ROSENSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RON RING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ZACHARY MURRAY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CROSWELL CHAMBERS
CHIEF COMPLIANCE & ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $283,892
- From this org
- $271,939
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,953
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $268,108
- Bonus
- $2,643
- Other
- $1,188
- Deferred
- $11,953
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $283,892
-
DANITA ROSS
VP HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $224,230
- From this org
- $203,238
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,992
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,309
- Bonus
- $2,643
- Other
- $2,286
- Deferred
- $10,151
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,841
- Filer's total
- $224,230
-
DARYL LOVE
HEALTH EQUITY AND ENGAGEMENT OFFICER (Beginning June 2024))
- Total calculated
- $82,775
- From this org
- $82,182
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $593
- Hours/week
- 40
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $92,653,600
- Expenses
- $88,884,725
- Contributions
- $2,605,314
- Grants paid
- $1,791,469
-
2023
- Revenue
- $85,647,508
- Expenses
- $91,949,329
- Contributions
- $3,406,985
- Grants paid
- $1,671,483
-
2022
- Revenue
- $84,531,432
- Expenses
- $88,346,323
- Contributions
- $5,479,090
- Grants paid
- $2,449,943
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $82,828,416
- Expenses
- $77,833,136
- Assets (EOY)
- $131,109,074
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $73,763,667
- Expenses
- $70,470,629
- Assets (EOY)
- $128,907,351
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $67,495,795
- Expenses
- $64,116,462
- Assets (EOY)
- $110,636,002
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $69,010,144
- Expenses
- $63,121,436
- Assets (EOY)
- $96,534,836
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $57,988,079
- Expenses
- $56,464,663
- Assets (EOY)
- $96,248,287
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
PALLIATIVE CARE CENTER OF THE BLUEGRASS INC
$2,449,943
2022 FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO RELATED ORGANIZATION
-
PALLIATIVE CARE CENTER OF THE BLUEGRASS INC
$1,791,469
2024 FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO RELATED ORGANIZATION
-
PALLIATIVE CARE CENTER OF THE BLUEGRASS INC
$1,671,483
2023 FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO RELATED ORGANIZATION
Grants received
-
SAINT JOSEPH HEALTH SYSTEM INC
$50,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
2022 TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$32,600
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$22,500
2023 SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION WORKING TO IMPROVE GENERAL WELFARE WITHIN THE APPALACHIAN REGION
-
$20,082
2022 KENTUCKY FLOOD SUPPORT
-
2023
-
2024
-
$16,811
2024 Contribution
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
PALLIATIVE CARE CENTER OF THE BLUEGRASS INC
501(c)(3) · PATIENT CARE · KY · controlled entity
-
HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT · KY · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT · KY
Declared as related by
-
PALLIATIVE CARE OF THE BLUEGRASS
On its 2024 return
-
HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
PERPETUAL TRUSTS (4)
Trust · INVESTMENTS · KY
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.