Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MIAMI CITY BALLET INC

EIN 59-2578534 MIAMI BEACH, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$26,968,005
Expenses 2024
$23,201,895

Program services were 82.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A630
Classification
1000
Street
2200 LIBERTY AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MIAMI CITY BALLET'S MISSION IS TO PRODUCE AND PRESENT THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF DANCE PERFORMANCES THROUGHOUT FLORIDA, THE UNITED STATES AND ABROAD; TRAIN YOUNG ASPIRING DANCERS; AND DEVELOP MIAMI CITY BALLET SCHOOL INTO A LEADER OF DANCE EDUCATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

IN FY 2025, MIAMI CITY BALLET TOOK TWO WORLD PREMIERES INTO ITS REPERTORY: CARMEN BY ANNABELLE LOPEZ OCHOA AND COINCIDENT DANCE BY PAM TANOWITZ - AND TWO COMPANY PREMIERES - CHACONNE BY JOS LIMN AND PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION BY ALEXEI RATMANSKY - WERE ADDED TO THE COMPANY'S ALREADY IMPRESSIVE CATALOG OF NEW WORKS FROM PIONEERING VOICES IN DANCE AND BALLET. THREE FULL-LENGTH BALLETS INCLUDED A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM AND THE ANNUAL NUTCRACKER. MIAMI CITY BALLET SCHOOL ENROLLED 909 STUDENTS IN TRAINING PROGRAMS, AWARDING 688,000 IN SCHOLARSHIPS TO 165 STUDENTS, AND MIAMI CITY BALLET'S COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT INITIATIVES SERVED 15,482 PEOPLE.

  • PRESENTATION OF BALLET AND COMMUNITY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO THE PUBLIC. APPROXIMATELY 72,300 PEOPLE BENEFITED.

    Expenses $16,852,230 · Revenue $6,108,715

  • PROMOTION OF BALLET THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A BALLET SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN. APPROXIMATELY 17,400 PEOPLE BENEFITED BY PARTICIPATION IN DANCE EDUCATION THROUGH THE SCHOOL-YEAR TRAINING, SUMMER INTENSIVE PROGRAMS, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.

    Expenses $2,361,006 · Revenue $2,347,818

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lourdes Lopez

    ARTISTIC DIR

    Total calculated
    $851,039
    From this org
    $769,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,566
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $769,473
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,139
    Nontaxable benefits
    $60,427
    Filer's total
    $851,039
  • Juan Jose Escalante

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $381,254
    From this org
    $367,502
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,752
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $367,502
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,352
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,400
    Filer's total
    $381,254
  • Jeff Davis

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Charles Adelman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Jill E Braufman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Veronica De Zayas Esq

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Alex Dileonardo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Robert Friezo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dan Gelber

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Guttman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Bruce Halpryn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Maria Hernandez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kristi Jernigan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mamie Joeveer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susan Kronick

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Allen London

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Manny Marquez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eleanor Pao

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Saul Sanders

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Michael Schultz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randy Waterfield

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Sara Minskoff Allan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Toby Lerner Ansin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Chaskes

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lester Coney

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $26,968,005
    Expenses
    $23,201,895
    Contributions
    $18,274,064
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $24,227,517
    Expenses
    $24,666,807
    Contributions
    $14,755,407
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $23,913,292
    Expenses
    $23,315,942
    Contributions
    $15,417,164
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,857,804
    Expenses
    $20,576,683
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,106,864
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,998,813
    Expenses
    $13,245,864
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,405,657
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,223,522
    Expenses
    $20,243,509
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,452,705
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,675,842
    Expenses
    $20,534,933
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,755,581
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,003,663
    Expenses
    $18,375,553
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,447,742
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,503,105
    Expenses
    $16,618,823
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,160,035

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.