Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COREGIVING CO

EIN 83-2359767 CHICAGO, IL

Revenue 2024
$4,628,236
Expenses 2024
$4,628,236

Program services were 92.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T23
Classification
1000
Street
233 S WACKER DR STE 4700

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ENGAGE IN THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE OF COMBATING CHILDHOOD HUNGER.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Fighting hunger with every dollar, hour, and meal.

  • CoreGiving donates proceeds from its fundraising efforts to food banks across the U.S. to fight the endemic of child hunger. In 2024, more than 21 million meals were funded with our donations to 89 hunger-relief organizations.

    Expenses $4,268,594 · Grants $4,268,594

  • The fourth annual CoreGiving Day mobilized over 3,000 volunteers, who dedicated over 12,000 service hours to more than 90 hunger-relief organizations, making more than one million meals available for food-insecure neighbors.

    Expenses $30,873

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bridget O'Connell

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $214,839
    From this org
    $204,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,423
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,516
    Bonus
    $40,900
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,423
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $214,839
  • Luke Petherbridge

    Chair of Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robyn Alexander

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Vohs

    Vice Chair of Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alice Carr

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt DeMonte

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Drasites

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Maingot

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jacqueline Grace

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marc Ricks

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Schoen

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Palleschi

    Vice Chair of Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Friedland

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex Vouvalides

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jina Kim

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jason Holleb

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,628,236
    Expenses
    $4,628,236
    Contributions
    $4,575,844
    Grants paid
    $4,268,594
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,429,928
    Expenses
    $4,429,928
    Contributions
    $4,413,253
    Grants paid
    $4,052,610
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,352,717
    Expenses
    $3,352,385
    Contributions
    $3,352,717
    Grants paid
    $3,228,818

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,890,844
    Expenses
    $1,898,897
    Assets (EOY)
    $192,857
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $855,882
    Expenses
    $848,164
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $0
    Assets (EOY)
    $0

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.