Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ORPHANOS FOUNDATION

EIN 62-1694378 CORDOVA, TN

Revenue 2023
$6,273,618
Expenses 2023
$5,948,797

Program services were 97.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P70
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1057

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CHRISTIAN-BASED AID TO ORPHANS

  • SHORT-TERM MISSION TRIPS TO ORPHANAGES IN CENTRAL AMERICA AND AFRICA.

    Expenses $16,697

  • VARIOUS AID-RELATED PROJECTS FOR 20 ORPHANAGES OR CHILDREN AT RISK MINISTRIES, WITH A TOTAL OF OVER 20,000 CHILDREN AT RISK.

    Expenses $5,777,397 · Grants $2,396,942

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • R WAYNE SNEED

    VICE-CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $34,620
    From this org
    $34,620
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JESUS CHRIST

    SON OF GOD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • WILLIAM GRANGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAD HALL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIRK JOHNSTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN MAY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR SAM SHAW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES STOCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,273,618
    Expenses
    $5,948,797
    Contributions
    $6,104,878
    Grants paid
    $2,396,942
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,360,506
    Expenses
    $5,025,989
    Contributions
    $5,284,692
    Grants paid
    $2,178,418

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,217,718
    Expenses
    $4,674,442
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,900,051
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,641,403
    Expenses
    $3,574,828
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,339,183
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,982,353
    Expenses
    $3,918,716
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,470,754
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,308,140
    Expenses
    $3,039,787
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,344,932
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,725,395
    Expenses
    $2,431,611
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,136,831
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,346,497
    Expenses
    $1,787,064
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,946,198
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,798,478
    Expenses
    $1,795,939
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,452,067
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,221,538
    Expenses
    $1,881,969
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,110,173
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,114,302
    Expenses
    $1,557,293
    Assets (EOY)
    $774,071

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.