- Revenue 2023
- $9,599,311
- Expenses 2023
- $5,672,929
Program services were 58.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B99
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 6640 RIVERSIDE DR STE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
INVESTING IN OUR MEMBERS BY FUNDING PROGRAMS THAT FULFILL THE EVOLVING NEEDS OF WOMEN.
-
SCHOLARSHIPS AND AID TO MEMBERS IN NEED: THE FOUNDATION AWARDS ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS TO QUALIFIED RECIPIENTS FOR UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION. KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON A COMBINATION OF FACTORS INCLUDING ACADEMIC MERIT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND PARTICIPATION AND LEADERSHIP IN THE ORGANIZATION, CAMPUS AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES CONFIDENTIAL AID TO QUALIFYING MEMBERS OF ALL AGES WHO SUDDENLY FIND THEMSELVES IN UNEXPECTED TIMES OF NEED DUE TO FINANCIAL, MEDICAL OR DISASTER SITUATIONS. RECIPIENTS MAY BE UNDERGRADUATES OR ALUMNAE, AND AID MAY BE A ONE-TIME GRANT OR ONGOING SUPPORT.
Expenses $1,602,700 · Grants $1,540,982
-
EDUCATIONAL AND LEADERSHIP PROGRAMMING: THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS THE DEVELOPMENT AND USE OF EDUCATIONAL AND LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO OVER 320,927 MEMBERS, IN-PERSON AND VIRTUALLY. THE PROGRAMS PROVIDE TRAINING THAT ALLOWS MEMBERS TO DEVELOP SKILLSETS THEY CAN IMPLEMENT IN PROFESSIONAL AND PERSONAL SETTINGS THROUGHOUT THEIR LIVES. THROUGH THESE PROGRAMS WE ARE MAKING A LIFETIME INVESTMENT IN THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF WOMEN SO THEY ARE PREPARED TO LEAD AND SERVE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AROUND THE WORLD.
Expenses $1,125,342 · Grants $1,072,075
-
HERITAGE: THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS THE OPERATION OF THE STEWART HOUSE MUSEUM, HOME OF KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FOUNDER MINNIE STEWART, IN MONMOUTH, ILLINOIS. THE KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO FUNDING THE PRESERVATION OF KAPPA'S HERITAGE AS THE ORGANIZATION PURSUES THE COMPREHENSIVE DIGITIZATION OF ALL MUSEUM AND ARCHIVE COLLECTIONS. SHARING THESE COLLECTIONS WITH THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND THE MEMBERS OF KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA HIGHLIGHTS THE POSITIVE IMPACT OF WOMEN'S FRATERNITIES ON SOCIETY, THE HISTORY OF WOMEN IN HIGHER EDUCATION, AND KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA'S ROLE IN EMPOWERING WOMEN FOR NEARLY 150 YEARS.
Expenses $323,789
-
EDUCATIONAL AREA GRANT: PROVIDES GRANTS FOR THE EDUCATIONAL AREAS OF CHAPTER HOUSES.
Expenses $235,672 · Grants $214,719
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Susanne Wolff FickSUSANNE WOLFF FICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Cynthia Heaberlin BeairdCYNTHIA HEABERLIN BEAIRD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Mary Pat RooneyMARY PAT ROONEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Christina Frank ErwinCHRISTINA FRANK ERWIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Amanda Brown LangAMANDA BROWN LANG
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Candy Kaelin DeemerCANDY KAELIN DEEMER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Barb Adams GoettelmanBARB ADAMS GOETTELMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Tiana Fowler RonstadtTIANA FOWLER RONSTADT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Peggy Black MeyerPEGGY BLACK MEYER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Keo FrazierKEO FRAZIER
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 6/10/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Maria BrownMARIA BROWN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Alex Campion YoungALEX CAMPION YOUNG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Kelly FackelKELLY FACKEL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS OF JAN 2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jane SteinerJANE STEINER
INTERIM EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $136,435
- From this org
- $113,561
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,874
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $9,599,311
- Expenses
- $5,672,929
- Contributions
- $8,289,122
- Grants paid
- $2,827,776
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,824,207
- Expenses
- $5,863,274
- Contributions
- $2,759,560
- Grants paid
- $3,054,881
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,787,350
- Expenses
- $6,444,171
- Assets (EOY)
- $53,485,327
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,530,354
- Expenses
- $5,834,636
- Assets (EOY)
- $61,610,671
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,077,849
- Expenses
- $9,818,564
- Assets (EOY)
- $48,213,422
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,667,929
- Expenses
- $7,033,857
- Assets (EOY)
- $50,687,717
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,776,088
- Expenses
- $5,458,451
- Assets (EOY)
- $51,325,219
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$1,028,311
2023 EDUCATIONAL GRANTS
-
$167,648
2023 EDUC. AREAS AND FACILITIES
-
$41,932
2023 EDUC. AREAS AND FACILITIES
-
2023 EDUC. AREAS AND FACILITIES
-
2022 EDUCATIONAL GRANTS
-
2022 EDUC. AREAS AND FACILITIES
-
2022 EDUC. AREAS AND FACILITIES
-
2022 EDUC. AREAS AND FACILITIES
-
2022 EDUC. AREAS AND FACILITIES
-
2022 EDUC. AREAS AND FACILITIES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,334,700
2023 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,328,285
2024 EDUCATION
-
2025 ENDOWMENT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$94,025
2022 EDUCATION
-
$76,000
2024 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 BETA THETA CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PAYMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(C)(7) · FRATERNITY · OH
-
KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY HOUSING CORPORATION
501(C)(7) · HOUSING · OH
Declared as related by
-
KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY INC
On its 2024 return
-
KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY HOUSING CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY INC
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST DBA DRAIS TRUST
T · INVESTMENTS · CA · 100% owned · share of income $26,375 · share of assets $264,347 · controlled entity
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
ARIA COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
$29,093 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
$11,451 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.