Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE GREATER MIAMI VALLEY INC

EIN 31-0641306 DAYTON, OH

Largest nonprofits in Ohio

Revenue 2024
$876,073
Expenses 2024
$977,646

Program services were 82.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O31
Classification
1000
Street
22 S JEFFERSON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

CREATE AND SUPPORT ONE-TO-ONE MENTORING RELATIONSHIPS THAT IGNITE THE POWER AND PROMISE OF YOUTH ACROSS MIAMI, PREBLE, MONTGOMERY AND GREENE COUNTIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CREATE AND SUPPORT ONE-TO-ONE MENTORING RELATIONSHIPS THAT IGNITE THE POWER AND PROMISE OF YOUTH.

  • OUR MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUPPORT ONE-TO-ONE MENTORING RELATIONSHIPS THAT IGNITE THE POWER AND PROMISE OF YOUTH IN MIAMI, PREBLE, MONTGOMERY, AND GREENE COUNTIES. WE PROVIDED CARING ADULT MENTORS FOR 355 YOUTH IN 2024 THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED AND SCHOOL-BASED MENTORING PROGRAMS. WHEN YOUTH HAVE A MENTOR, THEY ARE MORE LIKELY TO STAY AND SUCCEED IN SCHOOL AND ULTIMATELY BECOME CONTRIBUTING MEMBERS OF THE WORKFORCE. 78% OF OUR LITTLES IMPROVED THEIR ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, 86% REPORTED LESS DEPRESSIVE SYMPTOMS, 94% REPORTED MAKAING BETTER DECISIONS.

    Expenses $802,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Anne Pfeiffer

    FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $97,605
    From this org
    $97,605
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Greg Winkfield

    CHIEF EXEC.

    Total calculated
    $12,488
    From this org
    $12,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lindsay Ackley

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katie Armstrong

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Black

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Brumby

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Fenlon

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyler Greenwood

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Kenney

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Kinney

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carrie Mann

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Powell

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laurie Powell

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Salisbury-Cooper

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob Schoenlein

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Turner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jess Tuschong

    IMMED PAST C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Missy Mae Walters

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Zuidema

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $876,073
    Expenses
    $977,646
    Contributions
    $692,756
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $789,707
    Expenses
    $961,664
    Contributions
    $567,389
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $817,686
    Expenses
    $883,589
    Contributions
    $589,308
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $980,270
    Expenses
    $724,000
    Assets (EOY)
    $671,025
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $854,939
    Expenses
    $663,748
    Assets (EOY)
    $590,025
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $715,789
    Expenses
    $705,314
    Assets (EOY)
    $283,953
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $703,976
    Expenses
    $706,678
    Assets (EOY)
    $317,604
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $685,021
    Expenses
    $770,450
    Assets (EOY)
    $317,733
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $969,929
    Expenses
    $832,487
    Assets (EOY)
    $392,981
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $801,102
    Expenses
    $727,086
    Assets (EOY)
    $265,576
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $737,683
    Expenses
    $742,925
    Assets (EOY)
    $196,514
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $649,195
    Assets (EOY)
    $166,300
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $638,132
    Assets (EOY)
    $212,250

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.