- Revenue 2024
- $19,476,315
- Expenses 2024
- $18,991,977
As filed
- Subsection
- 07
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 202 E CHURCH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of DELTA ZETA SORORITY (EIN 35-0267676). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO BUILD UP THE CHARACTER AND CULTIVATE THE TRUEST AND DEEPEST FRIENDSHIP AMONG ITS MEMBERS. TO STIMULATE ONE ANOTHER IN PURSUIT OF KNOWLEDGE AND ATTAIN HIGH STANDARDS OF MORALITY AND NOBLE PRINCIPLES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO BUILD UP CHARACTER AND CULTIVATE FRIENDSHIP AMONG ITS MEMBERS. TO STIMULATE ONE ANOTHER IN PURSUIT OF KNOWLEDGE AND ATTAIN HIGH STANDARDS OF MORALITY AND NOBLE PRINCIPLES.
-
BUILT CHARACTER AND CULTIVATED FRIENDSHIP AMONG MEMBERS WHILE GAINING KNOWLEDGE AND ATTAINING HIGH STANDARDS OF MORALITY.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Cathy Irvin PainterCATHY IRVIN PAINTER
National President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 22 related
-
Amy WadeAMY WADE
NATL VP, TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Ani Rodriguez-NewbernANI RODRIGUEZ-NEWBERN
NATL VP, TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Christy Phillips-BrownCHRISTY PHILLIPS-BROWN
PAST NATIONAL PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Laura Baxter-HedenbergLAURA BAXTER-HEDENBERG
NATL VP, TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Lauren Davis CampbellLAUREN DAVIS CAMPBELL
NATL VP, TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Phyllis Sunberg DavisPHYLLIS SUNBERG DAVIS
NATL VP, TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Stacey Wheeler SlaughterSTACEY WHEELER SLAUGHTER
NATL VP, TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $19,476,315
- Expenses
- $18,991,977
- Contributions
- $1,382,590
- Grants paid
- $1,382,590
-
2023
- Revenue
- $17,759,870
- Expenses
- $17,473,918
- Contributions
- $1,278,378
- Grants paid
- $1,278,378
-
2022
- Revenue
- $16,851,031
- Expenses
- $16,964,243
- Contributions
- $1,188,202
- Grants paid
- $1,188,202
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,962,809
- Expenses
- $16,641,583
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,781,241
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,682,546
- Expenses
- $10,818,062
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,465,922
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,946,924
- Expenses
- $18,238,346
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,454,431
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,455,157
- Expenses
- $16,640,792
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,692,368
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $15,190,614
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,688,368
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $14,049,542
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,638,895
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $12,666,319
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,196,291
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
$1,161,314
2024 PHILANTHROPY
-
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
$925,660
2022 PHILANTHROPY
-
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
$907,850
2023 PHILANTHROPY
-
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION
$12,000
2024 PHILANTHROPY
-
University of Georgia Foundation
$11,500
2023 PHILANTHROPY
-
2023 PHILANTHROPY
-
$8,326
2023 PHILANTHROPY
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · SCHOLARSHIP · OH
-
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION
501(c)(7) · HOUSING MGMT. · OH
-
501(c)(7) · SORORITY · OH
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.