Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WEB WATER DEVELOPMENT ASSOC INC

EIN 46-0352027 ABERDEEN, SD

Largest nonprofits in South Dakota

Revenue 2024
$20,152,263
Expenses 2024
$12,882,152

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 51

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGRANIZATION WAS INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF OPERATING A SYSTEM FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF WATER TO ITS MEMBERS FOR DOMESTIC AND COMMERCIAL USE.

  • WEB WATER DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, INC. OPERATES A HIGH QUALITY WATER TREATMENT AND DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH SAFE WATER FOR DOMESTIC AND COMMERCIAL USE, PROVIDING A LITTLE OVER 2.1 BILLION GALLONS OF WATER IN FISCAL YEAR 2025.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tim Van Hatten

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $8,300
    From this org
    $8,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Craig Oberle

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Les Hinds

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $10,100
    From this org
    $10,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lori Goldade

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeff Stoecker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,400
    From this org
    $3,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Allan Walth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $5,500
    From this org
    $5,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dick Werner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,900
    From this org
    $7,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Whitmyre

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,800
    From this org
    $3,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Henry Orth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,500
    From this org
    $3,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shane Phillips

    GENERAL MANA

    Total calculated
    $225,497
    From this org
    $197,067
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,430
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,067
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,788
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,642
    Filer's total
    $225,497
  • Richard Adema

    CONSTR INSPE

    Total calculated
    $136,791
    From this org
    $136,791
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    49.1
  • Randy Zens

    ELECTRICIAN

    Total calculated
    $136,154
    From this org
    $136,154
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    42.8
  • Eric Hansen

    CONSTRUCTION

    Total calculated
    $152,203
    From this org
    $152,203
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,203
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $152,203
  • Clayton Larson

    WTR TRTMNT M

    Total calculated
    $195,354
    From this org
    $163,903
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,451
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,903
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,798
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,653
    Filer's total
    $195,354

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $20,152,263
    Expenses
    $12,882,152
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $3,104
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $19,443,868
    Expenses
    $12,398,245
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $3,084
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,867,586
    Expenses
    $11,565,948
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $3,084

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,738,682
    Expenses
    $11,121,504
    Assets (EOY)
    $132,007,262
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,072,957
    Expenses
    $10,134,346
    Assets (EOY)
    $134,040,834
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,302,998
    Expenses
    $9,803,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $132,628,582
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,372,001
    Expenses
    $9,550,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $127,687,858
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,410,555
    Expenses
    $9,492,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $127,766,339
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,410,555
    Expenses
    $9,492,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $127,766,339
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,228,840
    Expenses
    $10,086,725
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,626,869
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,617,794
    Expenses
    $8,648,332
    Assets (EOY)
    $122,201,461
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,251,711
    Expenses
    $8,567,365
    Assets (EOY)
    $124,125,979
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,559,215
    Expenses
    $8,244,978
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,808,617

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • WEB WATER BOTTLING COMPANY WEB WATER BOTTLING COMPANY

    RETAILER · SD · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.