Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH 24TH STREET BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

EIN 84-3796587 OMAHA, NE

Browse the largest nonprofits in Nebraska

Revenue 2025
$422,270
Expenses 2025
$448,602

Program services were 43.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S20
Classification
1000
Street
3301 HARNEY ST STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

NONE

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO CHAMPION THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENT, PROMOTION AND SAFETY OF THE NORTH 24TH STREET BID AREA - DRIVEN BY COMMUNITY COLLABORATION.

  • NORTH 24TH STREET IS A WORLD CLASS DESTINATION RICH IN FAITH, FAMILY, AND HISTORY, LEGENDARY FOR MUSIC, SPORTS AND THE ARTS; SEATED IN OMAHA'S THRIVING ECONOMIC EPICENTER. ON JUNE 2, 2020, THE OMAHA CITY COUNCIL APPROVED THE NORTH 24TH STREET BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT (BID) FROM MEREDITH AVE TO CUMING STREET, THE FIRST OF ITS KIND IN NORTH OMAHA. THE NORTH 24TH STREET BID IS THE 2ND LARGEST BID IN THE CITY OF OMAHA, 2.3 MILES FROM NORTH TO SOUTH.

    Expenses $196,178

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr Ralph Lassiter

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Preston Love Jr

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bentley Swan

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Doysa Whitaker

    ASST TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ralph Kleinsmith

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Gary Ballard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lavonya Goodwin

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $98,830
    From this org
    $98,830
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $422,270
    Expenses
    $448,602
    Contributions
    $352,872
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $260,814
    Expenses
    $290,629
    Contributions
    $251,213
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $132,347
    Expenses
    $137,232
    Contributions
    $103,612
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $59,240
    Expenses
    $87,439
    Contributions
    $50,000
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $123,316
    Expenses
    $112,547
    Assets (EOY)
    $117,466
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $131,408
    Expenses
    $24,711
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,697

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.