Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTHEND PROPERTIES INC

EIN 82-1547582 LAFAYETTE, IN

Revenue 2024
$13,466,277
Expenses 2024
$4,121,041

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S20
Classification
1000
Street
5526 STATE ROAD 26 E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

9 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE CORPORATION IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF FAITH CHURCH OF LAFAYETTE, INC; IS ORGANIZED AND WILL BE OPERATED AT ALL TIMES EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF FAITH CHURCH OF LAFAYETTE, INC., AND WILL DISTRIBUTE ANY INCOME IT RECEIVES, LESS ANY REQUIRED PAYMENTS FOR DEBT SERVICE, RESERVES, AND EXPENSES TO FAITH CHURCH OF LAFAYETTE, INC. THE CORPORATION ALSO COOPERATES WITH FAITH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION AND GOVERNMENTS TO REVITALIZE DISTRESSED NEIGHBORHOODS, ENCOURAGE GROWTH,ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND STABILITY IN THE GREATER LAFAYETTE, INDIANA AREA, AND TO STABILIZE AND ENHANCE AND SERVE LOW AND MODERATE-INCOME NEIGHBORHOODS THERE.

  • THE CORPORATION COOPERATES WITH FAITH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION AND GOVERNMENTS TO REVITALIZE DISTRESSED NEIGHBORHOODS, ENCOURAGE GROWTH, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND STABILITY IN THE GREATER LAFAYETTE, INDIANA AREA, AND TO STABILIZE AND ENHANCE AND SERVE LOW AND MODERATE-INCOME NEIGHBORHOODS THERE.

    Expenses $4,120,905 · Grants $356,769

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Matt Westhuis

    CFO/VICE PRE

    Total calculated
    $160,154
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $124,457
    Other
    $35,697
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $124,457 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,630 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,067 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $160,154 related
  • Scott Grass

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $131,250
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $77,532
    Other
    $53,718
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 39.5 related
  • Alfonso Gomez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $101,790
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $31,145
    Other
    $70,645
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 39.5 related
  • Ross Reeder

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $98,326
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $28,145
    Other
    $70,181
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 39.5 related
  • Debra Colwell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $13,466,277
    Expenses
    $4,121,041
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $356,769
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $763,695
    Expenses
    $578,302
    Contributions
    $620,257
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $734,797
    Expenses
    $596,706
    Contributions
    $576,275
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $733,265
    Expenses
    $612,740
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,842,468
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $734,335
    Expenses
    $612,657
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,721,942
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $734,673
    Expenses
    $650,410
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,600,266
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $741,379
    Expenses
    $615,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,516,002
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $232,606
    Expenses
    $196,342
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,025,530

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.