Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FLORIDA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION INC

EIN 59-0936100 JACKSONVILLE, FL

Largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$295,874
Expenses 2024
$264,379

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
1000
Street
5542 DUNN AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of FLORIDA FARM BUREAU FEDERATION INC (EIN 59-0642950). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To influence decision makers to protect agriculture's position and farmer's ability to successfully farm in Duval County.

  • We participted in the Ag-Venture program held at the fair. We had displays, which featured local producers with live farm animals including poultry, bees, beef and dairy cattle, forestry, and fruit. The stations provide hands-on learning experiences which have proven to be especially effective in educating children about the importance of agriculture and where their food comes from. By bringing agriculture to life, the Ag Ventures exhibit fosters a deeper appreciation for farming and the vital role it plays in our everyday lives.

  • Food Check-Out is a way to celebrate American food and a bridge to National Nutrition Month in March. In addition to visiting schools and supporting our local FFA and 4H chapters in becoming knowledgeable about good food choices that support local agriculture we toured a local food bank. We donated to the food bank so they could continue to provide nutritious food options to those who are food insecure.

  • Our Farm City Week luncheon had over 300 attendees from across the community,including farmers, ranchers, business leaders, educators, and elected officials were in attendance. Farm-City Week honors the vital partnerships between rural and urban communities that work together to ensure a safe,reliable, and abundant food supply.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Robert A Assaf

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Susan E Stutsman

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dalton Dowdy

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Emory Holsenbeck

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Harold C Jones

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Curtis E Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Leggett

    VP

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Patrick Joyce

    Secretary/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Greg Tison

    President

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    8
  • Douglas Webb

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bonnie Bailey

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • K'Leigh Combs

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Calvin Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Frank Wallmeyer

    Director

    Total calculated
    not reported
    From this org
    not reported
    From related orgs
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $295,874
    Expenses
    $264,379
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $2,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $236,527
    Expenses
    $215,873
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $272,153
    Expenses
    $248,964
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $1,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $233,907
    Expenses
    $243,613
    Assets (EOY)
    $302,081
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $257,796
    Expenses
    $224,909
    Assets (EOY)
    $311,787
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $261,308
    Expenses
    $271,688
    Assets (EOY)
    $278,900

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.