Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SMART LOCAL UNION NO 36 VACATION FUND

EIN 43-0900934 SAINT LOUIS, MO

Revenue 2023
$22,424
Expenses 2023
$245,527

As filed

Subsection
09
Street
2319 CHOUTEAU 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

VACATION SAVINGS PLAN

Activities or mission (Part I)

VACATION SAVINGS FUND

  • TO PROVIDE VACATION SAVINGS BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PLAN DOCUMENT.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RAY REASONS

    CO-CHAIRMAN, TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $238,913
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $159,291
    Other
    $79,622
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 60 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $155,384 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,907 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $52,702 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,920 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $238,913 related
  • NEAL KRODINGER

    TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • KEVIN SUITER

    CO-CHAIRMAN, TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • WILLIAM J MEEH

    TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • JEREMY SNYDER

    TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $207,850
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $132,597
    Other
    $75,253
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $129,630 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,967 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $48,333 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,920 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $207,850 related
  • DAN SUTTER

    TRUSTEE - PAST

    Total calculated
    $205,274
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,619
    Other
    $74,655
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $127,674 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,945 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $47,735 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,920 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $205,274 related
  • JUDITH MITCHELL

    ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $183,046
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $138,239
    Other
    $44,807
    Hours/week
    2.75 + 52.25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $138,239 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,442 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,365 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $183,046 related
  • CATHERINE DOBRYNSKI

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $172,294
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $127,487
    Other
    $44,807
    Hours/week
    5.5 + 49.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $127,487 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,442 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,365 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $172,294 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $22,424
    Expenses
    $245,527
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,107,860
    Expenses
    $9,166,976
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,032,548
    Expenses
    $7,502,063
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,286,311
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,540,260
    Expenses
    $7,987,879
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,758,464
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,358,313
    Expenses
    $8,158,043
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,207,851
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,835,577
    Expenses
    $7,607,049
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,020,637
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,790,735
    Expenses
    $8,087,001
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,777,500
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,969,416
    Expenses
    $6,106,078
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,172,465
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,182,779
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,320,075
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,955,360
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,568,867
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,551,511
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,401,691
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,413,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,246,193

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.