Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PRESENTATION COLLEGE

EIN 46-0280847 ABERDEEN, SD

Largest nonprofits in South Dakota

Revenue 2023
$10,098,213
Expenses 2023
$1,816,410

Program services were 46.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B42Z
Classification
1200
Street
1500 N 2ND ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Welcoming people of all faiths, Presentation College challenges learners toward academic excellence and, in the Catholic tradition, the development of the whole person.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Challenge learners toward academic excellence and the development of the whole person.

  • Provided in-person and online educational services in Aberdeen, South Dakota for undergraduate and graduate students.

    Expenses $769,752 · Grants $63,817 · Revenue $280,564

  • Auxiliary enterprises - campus housing, food service, and recreational facilities.

    Expenses $36,742 · Revenue $38,078

  • Funded and unfunded scholarships and grants.

    Expenses $29,428 · Grants $29,428

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Deanna Larson

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Esther Preszler

    Board Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sr Janice Klein

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sr Vicky Larson

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sr Patricia Prunty

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randy Schuring

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kyle Schwan

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cindi Walsh

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Dr Paula Langteau

    Fromer President

    Total calculated
    $363,686
    From this org
    $304,095
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,591
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $304,095
    Deferred
    $4,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $54,991
    Filer's total
    $363,686

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,098,213
    Expenses
    $1,816,410
    Contributions
    $7,623,719
    Grants paid
    $93,245
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,117,423
    Expenses
    $19,495,074
    Contributions
    $1,988,463
    Grants paid
    $4,526,167

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,631,150
    Expenses
    $18,344,864
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,073,681
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,581,252
    Expenses
    $18,242,539
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,433,181
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,862,709
    Expenses
    $18,108,013
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,799,192
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,788,061
    Expenses
    $19,808,352
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,960,488
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,262,075
    Expenses
    $20,809,239
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,492,308
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,586,683
    Expenses
    $20,495,812
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,653,353
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,948,853
    Expenses
    $18,074,279
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,418,856
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,624,369
    Expenses
    $15,589,586
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,214,721
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $12,681,641
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,052,440
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $11,774,271
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,791,543

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.