- Revenue 2024
- $1,378,761
- Expenses 2024
- $11,538,465
Program services were 77.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E99Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 1484
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
DAVIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
EIN 55-0375433
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
WE CARE FOR LIFE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
DAVIS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. EXERCISES CONTROL OVER AFFILIATED SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATIONS TO PROMOTE INCREASED AWARENESS AND AVAILABILITY OF HEALTHCARE TO THE COMMUNITY.
-
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED SUPPORT TO OTHER EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING DAVIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, BROADDUS HOSPITAL, AND WEBSTER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL; AND PLANNED AND PROMOTED HEALTHCARE IN THE COMMUNITY THROUGH VARIOUS OTHER ORGANIZATIONS.
Expenses $8,965,429 · Revenue $1,313,679
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David GoldbergDAVID GOLDBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $1,047,723
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $996,584
- Other
- $51,139
- Hours/week
- 1 + 57 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $736,828 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $241,048 related
- Other
- $0 + $18,708 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,339 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,047,723 related
-
Vance JacksonVANCE JACKSON
CEO (END 6/24)
- Total calculated
- $620,331
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $393,822
- Other
- $226,509
- Hours/week
- 3 + 37 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $166,596 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $150 related
- Other
- $0 + $227,076 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $190,581 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,928 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $620,331 related
-
Mark DoakMARK DOAK
DIRECTOR/INTERIM CEO
- Total calculated
- $56,250
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $56,250
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 36 related
-
Ronald AndroRONALD ANDRO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $37,371
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $37,284
- Other
- $87
- Hours/week
- 5 + 37 related
-
Hugh HitchcockHUGH HITCHCOCK
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 4 related
-
James TriplettJAMES TRIPLETT
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
John KablerJOHN KABLER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
William HartmanWILLIAM HARTMAN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Ashton Curtis DpmASHTON CURTIS DPM
DIRECTOR (END 7/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bridgette WilsonBRIDGETTE WILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff PowelsonJEFF POWELSON
DIRECTOR (END 7/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mary CarpenterMARY CARPENTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
William KochWILLIAM KOCH
VP FINANCE AND CFO
- Total calculated
- $179,999
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $155,808
- Other
- $24,191
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $155,658 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $150 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,331 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,860 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $179,999 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,378,761
- Expenses
- $11,538,465
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- -$146,928
- Expenses
- $149,709
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $139,573
- Expenses
- $138,561
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $172,466
- Expenses
- $186,968
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,850,572
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $203,539
- Expenses
- $216,539
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,903,343
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $203,539
- Expenses
- $216,539
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,903,343
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $265,502
- Expenses
- $208,542
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,314,164
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $265,502
- Expenses
- $208,542
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,314,164
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $222,991
- Expenses
- $218,436
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,778,762
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $132,845
- Expenses
- $265,574
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,432,538
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $307,537
- Expenses
- $367,952
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,804,060
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $388,317
- Expenses
- $109,139
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,909,820
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR PROJECTS OR EQUIPMENT NEEDED BY DAVIS HEALTH SYSTEM.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · PARENT COMPANY · WV
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · WV · controlled entity
-
CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV
-
501(C)(3) · PARENT COMPANY · WV
-
MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL COMPANY
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT CENTER · WV · controlled entity
-
THE FOUNDATION OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · RAISE FUNDS FOR MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
PRESTON MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP
501(C)(3) · PRIMARY AND URGENT CARE · WV · controlled entity
-
PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · RAISE FUNDS FOR PRESTON HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
LIABILITY INSURANCE TRUST FOR MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM
501(C)(3) · LIABILITY INSURANCE TRUST · WV · controlled entity
-
STONEWALL JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
MON HEALTH MARION NEIGHBORHOOD HOSPITAL INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
CAMC GREENBRIER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
CAMC PLATEAU MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
CAMC HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
501(C)(3) · MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH · WV · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
BROADDUS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
-
DAVIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · PROVIDES SUPPORT TO DAVIS HEALTH SYSTEM ENTITIES · WV · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WV · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
CAMC HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHARLESTON AREA MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
CAMC GREENBRIER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PRESTON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION I INCORPORATED
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
STONEWALL JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL COMPANY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MON HEALTH MARION NEIGHBORHOOD HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PRESTON MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
FOUNDATION OF MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
DAVIS HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
CAMC PLATEAU MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
LIABILITY INSURANCE TRUST FOR MONONGALIA HEALTH SYSTEM INC AND M
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
BROADDUS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MONONGALIA COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL COMPANY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
AUXILLARY TO THE MONONGALIA GENERAL HOSPITAL
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
GENERAL DIVISION MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING LLC
MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING · WV
-
DASCO-CAMC HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT LLC
HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT · WV
-
MGH SURGERY LLC
SURGERY CENTER · WV
-
MON HEALTH-DASCO HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT LLC
HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT · OH
-
CHARLESTON SURGICAL HOSPITAL LLC
SURGERY CENTER · WV
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
VANDALIA INSURANCE COMPANY
C · INSURANCE · VT · controlled entity
-
MON HEALTH CARE INC
C · MEDICAL EQUIPMENT · WV · controlled entity
-
STONEWALL HOME OXYGEN THERAPY INC
C · OXYGEN THERAPY SERVICES · WV · controlled entity
-
HEALTH FACILITIES INC
C · HEALTH CARE · WV · 100% owned · share of income $6,081,779 · share of assets $6,202,096 · controlled entity
-
CENTRAL WV MEDCORP INC
C · PHYSICIAN SERVICES · WV · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
DAVIS REGIONAL HEALTH PARTNERS INC
C · CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS · WV · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
XERCOR RE SEGREGATED PORTFOLIO #2 DAVIS
C · CAPTIVE INSURANCE · CJ · 100% owned · share of income $1,132,772 · share of assets $6,941,383 · controlled entity
-
FAIRMONT HOME EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLY
C · EQUIPMENT RENT & SVC · WV · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.