Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION

EIN 36-6144362 CHICAGO, IL

Largest nonprofits in Illinois

Revenue 2023
$16,272,888
Expenses 2023
$19,040,242

Program services were 66.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A400
Classification
2100
Street
111 E WACKER DR STE 1321

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 1321). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION'S (DBA CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE CENTER "CAC") MISSION IS TO INSPIRE PEOPLE TO DISCOVER WHY DESIGN MATTERS.CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION IS THE LEADING ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO CELEBRATING AND PROMOTING CHICAGO AS A CENTER OF ARCHITECTURAL INNOVATION. AS CHICAGO'S FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS ON URBAN DESIGN, CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION INSPIRES PEOPLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE BUILDING OF VIBRANT COMMUNITIES AND TO DEMAND THE HIGHEST STANDARD IN URBAN DESIGN. CAC AWAKENS YOUNG PEOPLE TO ACHIEVE THEIR POTENTIAL THROUGH THE DISCOVERY OF ARCHITECTURE, ENGINEERING AND DESIGN.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ADVANCE PUBLIC KNOWLEDGE AND APPRECIATION OF ARCHITECTURE. SEE SCHEDULE O.THE CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION'S (DBA CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE CENTER "CAC") MISSION IS TO INSPIRE PEOPLE TO DISCOVER WHY DESIGN MATTERS.CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION IS THE LEADING ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO CELEBRATING AND PROMOTING CHICAGO AS A CENTER OF ARCHITECTURAL INNOVATION. AS CHICAGO'S FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS ON URBAN DESIGN, CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION INSPIRES PEOPLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE BUILDING OF VIBRANT COMMUNITIES AND TO DEMAND THE HIGHEST STANDARD IN URBAN DESIGN. CAC AWAKENS YOUNG PEOPLE TO ACHIEVE THEIR POTENTIAL THROUGH THE DISCOVERY OF ARCHITECTURE, ENGINEERING AND DESIGN.

  • TOURS ARE THE HALLMARK OF THE CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE CENTER AND OFFER INSIGHTS INTO CHICAGO'S BUILDINGS, NEIGHBORHOODS, AND ENVIRONMENTS. IN 2023 TOUR ATTENDANCE WAS APROXIMATLY 23,000 FOR WALKING TOURS AND OVER 311,000 FOR BOAT TOURS. CAC TOURS ARE GIVEN BY 404 TRAINED VOLUNTEER DOCENTS WHO ALSO WRITE AND CONCEPTUALIZE THE TOUR OFFERINGS FOR BOAT, BUS, WALKING AND EL.

    Expenses $8,869,922 · Revenue $12,992,512

  • THE CAC YOUTH INITIATIVES AND CAC TEEN PROGRAMS PROVIDE PROGRAMMING AND TOURS ABOUT ARCHITECTURE AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT, COVERING "STEM" CURRICULUM SUBJECTS OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, ARTS AND MATHEMATICS, FOR K-12 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS THROUGH FIELD TRIPS, WORKSHOPS, COMPETITIONS, CAMPS, INTERNSHIPS AND CLASSROOM PROGRAMS. K-12 LEARNING TEAM AVERAGED 6 PROGRAMS AND 567 PARTICIPANTS PER MONTH IN THOSE PROGRAMS, A 27% INCREASE FROM 2022. K-12 LEARNING TEAM AVERAGED 6 PROGRAMS AND 567 PARTICIPANTS PER MONTH IN THOSE PROGRAMS, A 27% INCREASE FROM 2022. OUR CORE PROGRAM INCLUDE GIRLS BUILD!, AND TEEN FELLOWS. IN 2023, WE WELCOMED THE LARGEST CLASS OF TEEN FELLOWS IN THE PROGRAM'S HISTORY AND THERE WAS A 30% INCREASE IN GIRLS BUILD! STUDENTS AGREEING ON THE IMPORTANCE OF WOMEN IN STEM CAREERS (UP TO 90% FROM 60% PRE-ASSESSMENT)

    Expenses $1,563,216 · Revenue $72,506

  • CAC OFFERS EXHIBITIONS AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS ON THE SUBJECT OF ARCHITECTURE AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT. IN 2023, OVER 37,000 PEOPLE PARTICIPATED IN OUR EXHIBITIONS. THE CENTER OFFERS A SKYSCRAPER GALLERY, ROTATING EXHIBITS AND ALARGE-SCALE INTERACTIVE MODEL OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO.

    Expenses $1,373,234 · Revenue $262,830

  • MUSEUM SHOP, MARKETING, MEMBERSHIP AND OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES

    Expenses $940,829 · Grants $23,177 · Revenue $93,018

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andreason Brown

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenny Niemann

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Thompson

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John W Rutledge

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Powers Baria

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andre Brumfield

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph G Burns

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Cruise

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynda Dossey

    EX-OFFICIO- AIA REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Drake

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Graham Grady

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Harmening

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra Helton

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kapil Khanna

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Henry H Kuehn

    LIFE TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ursula Moncau

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Juan Gabriel Moreno

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Nelson

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Newman

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Catherine Odelbo

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynn Osmond

    PRESIDENT EMERITI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James D Parsons

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Pickell

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES - BEG 3/2023

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Pintozzi

    LIFE TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandi Pitts

    BOARD OF TRUSTEES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $16,272,888
    Expenses
    $19,040,242
    Contributions
    $2,925,871
    Grants paid
    $23,177
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $21,105,013
    Expenses
    $21,751,433
    Contributions
    $4,240,436
    Grants paid
    $28,045

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,699,492
    Expenses
    $15,264,368
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,456,323
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,604,116
    Expenses
    $10,101,421
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,072,656
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,247,470
    Expenses
    $21,233,819
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,319,241
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,531,205
    Expenses
    $21,193,713
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,186,396
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,392,263
    Expenses
    $19,481,410
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,553,245
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,084,154
    Expenses
    $19,027,497
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,554,849
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,435,966
    Expenses
    $17,614,443
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,604,745

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.