- Revenue 2024
- $780,654
- Expenses 2024
- $973,319
Program services were 72.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1801 S HIGGINS AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
6 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
DISTRICT XI HUMAN RESOURCE COUNCIL INC
EIN 81-0332017
-
DISTRICT XI HUMAN RESOURCE COUNCIL VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN
EIN 36-3686156
-
HRC DEVELOPMENT INC
EIN 81-0516736
-
HRC PARKSIDE INC
EIN 81-0517550
-
MONTANA HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL DIRECTORS
EIN 81-0367454
-
REGIONAL ACCESS MOBILITY PROGRAM OF MONTANA INC
EIN 26-2746774
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
OWN, OPERATE, AND MAINTAIN HOUSING FOR LOWER INCOME PEOPLE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
OWN, OPERATE, AND MAINTAIN LOW-INCOME HOUSING.
-
HOUSING FOR LOWER INCOME PEOPLE: 269 TOTAL UNITS OF LOW-INCOME HOUSING IN HAMILTON, CORVALLIS, SUPERIOR, STEVENSVILLE, VICTOR, MISSOULA, ST. REGIS, AND DARBY, MONTANA RENTED AT BELOW MARKET RATES TO LOWER INCOME TENANTS. PROPERTIES INCLUDE BURNT FORK APARTMENTS, WILLOW CREEK APARTMENTS, EDNA COURT COTTAGES, EAGLE APARTMENTS, RIVERSIDE APARTMENTS, CHARLOS APARTMENTS, CEDAR GROVE APARTMENTS, DARBY APARTMENTS, TERRACE APARTMENTS, MAPLE COTTAGES, PARKSIDE APARTMENTS, TWO RIVERS APARTMENTS, SUPERIOR COMMONS APARTMENTS, BURNT FORK PLACE, ASPEN APARTMENTS, MOUNTAIN VIEW, AND BITTERROOT COMMONS.
Expenses $709,839 · Revenue $798,250
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jim MortonJIM MORTON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $29,597
- From this org
- $29,597
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Larry DegarmoLARRY DEGARMO
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charlie WellensteinCHARLIE WELLENSTEIN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $780,654
- Expenses
- $973,319
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $749,647
- Expenses
- $861,096
- Contributions
- $3
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $718,941
- Expenses
- $853,059
- Contributions
- $2,520
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,935,106
- Expenses
- $1,442,645
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,641,381
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $676,400
- Expenses
- $920,451
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,620,452
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $569,342
- Expenses
- $967,315
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,607,190
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $509,110
- Expenses
- $912,901
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,974,252
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,069,703
- Expenses
- $795,084
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,922,589
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,472,048
- Expenses
- $801,479
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,853,662
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 REHABILITATION OF EAGLE APARTMENTS AND PUBLIC FACILITIES IN SUPERIOR, MT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · PURCHASE & DEVELOP REAL ESTATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS. · MT
-
501(C)(9) · VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION · MT
-
501(C)(3) · ADVOCATE FOR LOW-INCOME, PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION · MT
-
501(C)(3) · OPERATE THE PARKSIDE APARTMENTS IN HAMILTON, MT · MT
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
HRC SUPERIOR COMMONS LLC
REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · income $37,856 · assets $47,020
-
HRC TWO RIVERS LLC
REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · income -$2 · assets $51
-
HRC ASPEN HOUSING LLC
REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · income $21,989 · assets $209,833
-
HRC EDNA COURT COTTAGES LLC
REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · income -$3,633 · assets $154,195
-
HRC MINERAL PROPERTIES LLC
REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · income -$20,656 · assets $481,518
-
CEDAR CREEK PROPERTY MANAGEMENTLLC
REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · income -$3,823 · assets $18,747
-
HRC BURNT FORK PLACE LLC
REAL ESTATE IN DEVELOPMENT · MT · income -$10 · assets $3,082,522
-
HRC BITTERROOT VALLEY APARTMENTS LLC
REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · income $0 · assets $0
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
HAMILTON AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERSHIP LP
N/A · REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · 99.99% owned · share of income -$31,862 · share of assets $1,347,369
-
SUPERIOR COMMONS LP
N/A · REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · 0.01% owned · share of income -$6 · share of assets $156
-
TWO RIVERS APARTMENTS LLLP
N/A · REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · 0.01% owned · share of income -$2 · share of assets $36
-
ASPEN PLACE LLLP
N/A · REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · 0.01% owned · share of income -$11 · share of assets $175
-
BURNT FORK PLACE LLLP
N/A · REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT · MT · 0.01% owned
-
BITTERROOT VALLEY APARTMENTS LP
N/A · REAL ESTATE RENTALS · MT · 0.01% owned
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.