- Revenue 2024
- $5,521,595
- Expenses 2024
- $2,747,531
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 05
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 6809 SE BELLAGIO CT
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS (EIN 53-0088380). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To organize all electricians in the jurisdiction of IBEW Local 347 so that all workers within the industry enjoy the moral, economic, political, and social benefits of IBEW membership; thus assuring each worker the opportunity to work, live, participate, and retire with dignity and respect.
-
ORGANIZED OVER 2,200 ELECTRICIANS LOCATED IN THE IBEW LOCAL 347 JURISDICTION AND PROVIDED MORAL, ECONOMIC, POLITICAL, AND SOCIAL SUPPORT THROUGH INDUSTRY PROMOTION, JOB PLACEMENT, WAGE NEGOTIATIONS, GRIEVANCE MATTERS, AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING SERVICES.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DAVID REID
Business Mgr
- Total calculated
- $173,252
- From this org
- $127,689
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,563
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,689
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,563
- Filer's total
- $173,252
-
BEN DUKE
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $119,182
- From this org
- $86,202
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,980
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD CHUMBLEY
President
- Total calculated
- $15,858
- From this org
- $11,405
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,453
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE JONES
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $6,864
- From this org
- $4,886
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,978
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHANNAN GARZA
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $5,306
- From this org
- $4,211
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,095
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRONSON WEESE
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $3,903
- From this org
- $2,782
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,121
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN STAHOWICK
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $2,463
- From this org
- $1,760
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $703
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NATE FRIESEN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $2,173
- From this org
- $1,556
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $617
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT DEANGELO
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $239
- From this org
- $169
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN COXE
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KYLE OVERTON
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,521,595
- Expenses
- $2,747,531
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $160,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,861,566
- Expenses
- $2,472,199
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,290,319
- Expenses
- $2,619,996
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,863,701
- Expenses
- $6,800,023
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,557,228
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,790,862
- Expenses
- $2,760,600
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,480,620
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,038,417
- Expenses
- $3,119,176
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,439,302
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,499,391
- Expenses
- $2,711,880
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,520,965
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,987,430
- Expenses
- $1,866,595
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,733,960
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,283,296
- Expenses
- $1,455,148
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,600,889
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,515,442
- Expenses
- $1,355,119
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,760,149
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,160,950
- Expenses
- $1,394,047
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,592,443
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,572,861
- Expenses
- $1,106,107
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,816,173
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,138,201
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,354,414
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
IBEW
$111,000
2024 COPE CONTRIBUTION
-
$25,000
2024 CIRCLE OF HOPE SPONSORSHIP
-
$10,000
2024 DONATION
-
2024 DONATION
Grants received
-
2024 LU 347 + IA CHAPTER
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
LOCAL UNION NO 347 IBEW PAC FUND
527 · LOCAL POLITICAL AND ISSUE RELATED CAMPAIGNS · IA · controlled entity
-
ELECTRICAL WORKERS BUILDING FOUNDATION
501(c)(2) · OWNERSHIP & MAINTENANCE OF UNION HALL · IA · controlled entity
-
IBEW LOCAL 347 SCHOLARSHIP FUND
501(C)(3) · GRANT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATION · IA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 347 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
On its 2025 return
-
ELECTRICAL WORKERS BUILDING FOUNDATION
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.