Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INSTITUTE OF REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT OF THE NATL ASSN OF REALTORS

EIN 46-4317729 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2025
$111,266
Expenses 2025
$105,146

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
4000
Street
1592 UNION STREET 195

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INSTITUTE OF REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT OF THE NATL ASSN OF REALTORS (EIN 36-6214767). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

TO PROVIDE QUALITY EDUCATION AND TIMELY INFORMATION TO REAL ESTATE MANAGERS AND THEIR STAFF AND TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION.

  • PROVIDED EDUCATION LEADING TO THE ASSOCIATION'S DESIGNATIONS.

  • PROVIDED MEMBER SERVICES AND LEADERSHIP MEETINGS.

  • PROVIDED NETWORKING AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JULIA M COCHRAN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHERYL DUNSTON

    VP MEMBERSHIP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEIAH COVARRUBIAS

    VP PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KANDACE KOPENSKY

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAWRENCE SOUZA

    VP EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIO LOMELI

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIRIAM SWERNOFF

    VP LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICKY PLATT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDY BROWNSTONE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $111,266
    Expenses
    $105,146
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $104,421
    Expenses
    $112,290
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $110,224
    Expenses
    $108,674
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $91,938
    Expenses
    $106,569
    Contributions
    $84,049
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,588
    Expenses
    $104,778
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,557
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $103,068
    Expenses
    $104,710
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,628
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $124,075
    Expenses
    $122,998
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,687
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $114,689
    Expenses
    $128,291
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,404
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $175,120
    Expenses
    $180,809
    Assets (EOY)
    $61,479
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $244,581
    Expenses
    $210,145
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,576

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.