Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH KOHALA COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER

EIN 02-0553251 HAWI, HI

Revenue 2024
$725,346
Expenses 2024
$823,486

Program services were 81.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S20
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 519

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SUPPORT AND INCREASE THE NUMBER OF COMMUNITY PROJECTS IN NORTH KOHALA THAT BENEFIT THE COMMUNITY.

  • COMMUNITY CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMS: SUPPORT AND FISCAL SPONSORSHIP FOR OVER 90 PROJECTS THAT PRESERVE AND CELEBRATE OUR CULTURAL HERITAGE, FIGHT DRUG USAGE AND PROVIDE YOUTH EDUCATION AND ATHLETICS, LOCAL THEATER, ECONOMIC AND AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT, ENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVATION, INVASIVE SPECIES ERADICATION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT. WE CONDUCTED 6 CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS FOR 23 PARTICIPANTS.

    Expenses $671,862 · Grants $316,714

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • NATHAN TRUMP

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VICKY KOMETANI

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BETH BOHN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENNI KEYES

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TODD APO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHERIE CARAVALHO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANI CARVALHO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WENDY NICKL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAY VEGA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENSEL MERICE JOSE

    YOUTH DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KENNETH MATSUDA

    YOUTH DIRECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $725,346
    Expenses
    $823,486
    Contributions
    $648,416
    Grants paid
    $316,714
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $630,645
    Expenses
    $555,634
    Contributions
    $544,446
    Grants paid
    $179,924
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $481,726
    Expenses
    $548,650
    Contributions
    $410,443
    Grants paid
    $323,390

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $665,280
    Expenses
    $613,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $388,623
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $925,452
    Expenses
    $864,287
    Assets (EOY)
    $336,575
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $626,821
    Expenses
    $643,416
    Assets (EOY)
    $276,284
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $702,464
    Expenses
    $669,968
    Assets (EOY)
    $293,067
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $708,566
    Expenses
    $678,683
    Assets (EOY)
    $266,275
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $663,908
    Expenses
    $600,177
    Assets (EOY)
    $235,916
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $504,934
    Expenses
    $496,258
    Assets (EOY)
    $172,164
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $385,702
    Assets (EOY)
    $162,984
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,200,470
    Assets (EOY)
    $209,684
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $535,975
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,733

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.