Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ANMED HEALTH CANNON

EIN 57-0342027 PICKENS, SC

Browse the largest nonprofits in South Carolina

Revenue 2024
$36,038,520
Expenses 2024
$32,266,563

Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22
Classification
1000
Street
123 W G AKER DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF CANNON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTHCARE IN A SAFE, COMPETENT, AND COMPASSIONATE MANNER.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTHCARE IN A SAFE, COMPETENT, AND COMPASSIONATE MANNER.

  • CANNON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OFFERS A FULL RANGE OF STATE-OF-THE-ART MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, EQUIPMENT, AND SERVICES TO MEET THE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. THE EXPANDED SERVICES OF THE HOSPITAL INCLUDE A 24-HOUR EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT, A FULL SERVICE LABORATORY, PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, CRITICAL CARE UNIT, WELLNESS PROGRAMS FOR ADULTS, AND DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING FOR BOTH INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT TEST INCLUDING MRI AND CT SCANS. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDED 2,325 PATIENT DAYS OF CARE and 16,808 ER VISITS. CMH ALSO SPONSORS HEALTH FAIRS, FLU CLINICS, CPR TRAINING, SUPPORT GROUPS, AND MANY OTHER COMMUNITY WELLNESS SERVICES THROUGH THE WELLNESS CENTER LOCATED AT THE HOSPITAL.Carolina area. Provided 2,325 patient days of care and 16,808 ER visits.

    Expenses $28,683,754 · Revenue $35,516,747

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brad Mock MD

    BOARD MEMBER - CMO OF ANMED HEALTH

    Total calculated
    $1,096,845
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $770,253
    Other
    $326,592
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $520,912 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $245,503 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,838 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $288,615 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,977 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,096,845 related
  • Christine Pearson

    BOARD MEMBER - CFO OF ANMED HEALTH

    Total calculated
    $1,137,352
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $804,639
    Other
    $332,713
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $545,573 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $255,038 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,028 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $302,062 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,651 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,137,352 related
  • Harold Alexander

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Cassell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Weiskittel

    BOARD MEMBER - COO OF ANMED HEALTH

    Total calculated
    $854,529
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $592,023
    Other
    $262,506
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $402,970 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $188,047 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,006 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $227,935 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,571 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $854,529 related
  • William Kenley

    Board Member - CEO of Anmed Health

    Total calculated
    $2,115,961
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,498,958
    Other
    $617,003
    Hours/week
    1 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $916,585 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $577,833 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,540 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $575,938 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,065 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,115,961 related
  • Zach Hinton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Cunningham

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $568,315
    From this org
    $407,934
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $160,381
    Hours/week
    40 + 15 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $244,762
    Bonus
    $118,244
    Other
    $44,928
    Deferred
    $139,831
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,550
    Filer's total
    $568,315
  • Dean Trantham MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $265,594
    From this org
    $245,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,178
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,754
    Bonus
    $17,469
    Other
    $193
    Deferred
    $9,799
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,379
    Filer's total
    $265,594
  • John Randolph MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $266,283
    From this org
    $238,431
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,852
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,018
    Bonus
    $5,500
    Other
    $913
    Deferred
    $9,621
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,231
    Filer's total
    $266,283
  • Joseph Pullekines MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $202,300
    From this org
    $171,913
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,387
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $108,053
    Bonus
    $63,306
    Other
    $554
    Deferred
    $5,499
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,888
    Filer's total
    $202,300
  • Peter Schriver MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $276,456
    From this org
    $233,530
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,926
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,986
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,544
    Deferred
    $8,979
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,947
    Filer's total
    $276,456
  • Robert Person MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $215,717
    From this org
    $201,373
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,344
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,362
    Bonus
    $4,970
    Other
    $1,041
    Deferred
    $7,405
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,939
    Filer's total
    $215,717

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $36,038,520
    Expenses
    $32,266,563
    Contributions
    $28,882
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,495,647
    Expenses
    $32,526,452
    Contributions
    $236,203
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $34,634,372
    Expenses
    $31,331,160
    Contributions
    $512,091
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,110,533
    Expenses
    $34,634,866
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,766,041
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,341,985
    Expenses
    $34,164,512
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,293,990
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,163,111
    Expenses
    $33,884,574
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,769,786
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,762,628
    Expenses
    $29,484,527
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,158,727
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,070,637
    Expenses
    $30,269,186
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,616,447
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,122,974
    Expenses
    $32,358,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,620,273
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $38,559,032
    Expenses
    $39,273,212
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,242,404
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $35,673,700
    Expenses
    $38,583,187
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,753,804
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $39,621,340
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,501,617
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $39,330,767
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,545,591

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • AnMed Health Enterprises Inc

    C Corporation · Holding Corporation · SC · 0% owned

  • AnMed Health Plan

    C Corporation · Management Services Organization · SC · 0% owned

  • AnMed Health Services

    C Corporation · Healthcare · SC · 0% owned

  • AnMed Health Partners

    C Corporation · Healthcare · SC · 0% owned

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.