Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LOCAL 42 COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE

EIN 43-1655412 KANSAS CITY, MO

Revenue 2024
$57,056
Expenses 2024
$68,318

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
6320 MANCHESTER AVE STE 42A

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

SUPPORT AND ASSIST CHARITIES, HOSPITALS, AND THOSE IN NEED DUE TO ILLNESS AND ACCIDENTS.

  • MEMBER DUES OF IAFF LOCAL 42 HAVE BEEN REMITTED TO THIS ORGANIZATION TO BE USED TO SUPPORT AND ASSIST CHARITIES, HOSPITALS, AND THOSE IN NEED DUE TO ILLNESS.

    Expenses $68,318

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Eric Rose

    SECRETARY-TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Daniel Heizman

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Quinlin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kevin Williams

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $57,056
    Expenses
    $68,318
    Contributions
    $57,056
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $56,579
    Expenses
    $65,366
    Contributions
    $56,579
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $51,479
    Expenses
    $18,330
    Contributions
    $51,479
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,565
    Expenses
    $70,936
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,441
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $48,633
    Expenses
    $70,198
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,969
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $76,501
    Expenses
    $66,758
    Assets (EOY)
    $60,534
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $113,072
    Expenses
    $128,489
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,791
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $101,307
    Expenses
    $90,438
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,208
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,839
    Expenses
    $86,664
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,342
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $120,388
    Expenses
    $96,056
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,163
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $83,871
    Expenses
    $85,156
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,831
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,577
    Expenses
    $68,690
    Assets (EOY)
    $31,116

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.