Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CALDWELL COUNTY UNITED FUND

EIN 56-6067038 LENOIR, NC

Revenue 2023
$354,796
Expenses 2023
$425,593

Program services were 73.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1316

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE ORGANIZATIONS MISSION IS TO RAISE FUNDS THROUGH AN ANNUAL FUNDRAISING DRIVE AND DISTRIBUTE THE FUNDS TO PARTICIPATING AGENCIES THAT PROVIDE COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC HEALTH

  • THE ORGANIZATION RAISED FUNDS THROUGH ITS ANNUAL FUNDRAISING DRIVE AND DISTRIBUTED THE FUNDS TO PARTICIPATING AGENCIES WHO USE THE FUNDS TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES.

    Expenses $274,572 · Grants $346,437

  • ALL OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENT THESE ARE FUNDS USED IN PROVIDING THE NECESSARY SUPPORT TO PARTICIPATING AGENCIES.

    Expenses $36,745 · Grants $17,763

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jesse Trivette

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jamie Willis

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $72,029
    From this org
    $68,050
    From related orgs
    $3,979
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kaitlyn Crawford

    CAMPAIGN CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Blair

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Barber

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allison Butler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hannah Morrison

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Romero

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hannah Romero

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Strawn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tiasha Taylor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristy Money

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrew Ortiz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brianna Wert

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sara Wert

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $354,796
    Expenses
    $425,593
    Contributions
    $346,437
    Grants paid
    $274,572
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $395,216
    Expenses
    $403,993
    Contributions
    $394,590
    Grants paid
    $254,676

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $402,782
    Expenses
    $403,212
    Assets (EOY)
    $481,594
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $404,892
    Expenses
    $341,470
    Assets (EOY)
    $482,578
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $441,409
    Expenses
    $531,044
    Assets (EOY)
    $424,985
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $423,095
    Expenses
    $522,920
    Assets (EOY)
    $615,990
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $418,331
    Expenses
    $432,693
    Assets (EOY)
    $866,969
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $467,550
    Expenses
    $472,107
    Assets (EOY)
    $879,008
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $433,390
    Expenses
    $440,395
    Assets (EOY)
    $884,001
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $449,845
    Assets (EOY)
    $890,607
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $422,172
    Assets (EOY)
    $835,914
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $466,102
    Assets (EOY)
    $846,591

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.